Shop

Category: Tag:

Mahogany – Brazilian

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Swietenia macrophylla

Other Names

Brazilian Mahogany, Geniune Mahogany, Honduran Mahogany

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

37

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

590

Janka Hardness - LBF

900

Janka Hardness - N

4020

Known in the US primarily as “Genuine Mahogany,” Swietenia Macrophylla, its scientific name, is what most in the exotic lumber industry consider to be the true species when referring to “Mahogany.” Historically, it has been a very economically important wood throughout the Latin America region. Its color can range from a pale pink to a light to medium reddish-brown, and it is renowned for its chatoyance. Grains vary; although generally straight, they can be interlocked, irregular or wavy, also. Its texture is fine and uniform, with a rich natural luster.

Lumber which originates from the wood’s indigenous natural regions is considered to be significantly more durable and stable than its plantation-grown counterparts.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is in CITES Appendix II, and is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, turned objects, veneer, musical instruments, boatbuilding, and carvings.

Comments: Once a mainstay in the cabinetry, furniture and guitar building industries, here in the US, Genuine Mahogany has become increasingly more difficult to source since its inclusion in CITES’ Appendix II, in 2003. It is still imported, although a significantly high percentage are of plantation-grown origin — which is less desirable and considered to be of inferior quality to that grown in native habitats.

While the net effect of all this has been to create a ‘mahogany substitute’ segment of the exotic wood import industry — bringing woods such as Sapele and African Mahogany more into favor — the demand for Genuine Mahogany hasn’t waned.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Mahogany - Brazilian
$69.8445.5 × 6.38 × 2 inMOGBRAZ1024

Some sapwood. Knots.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$62.5540.75 × 6.38 × 2 inMOGBRAZ1023
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$83.3850.75 × 6.63 × 2.06 inMOGBRAZ1022

Light checks.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$69.8441.75 × 6.75 × 2.06 inMOGBRAZ1021

10” crack. Check one face.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$72.7346 × 6.38 × 2.06 inMOGBRAZ1020

Knots. Defect one edge.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$56.9236 × 6.38 × 2.06 inMOGBRAZ1019

Knots.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$62.8645.5 × 6.38 × 1.94 inMOGBRAZ1018

Small holes. Knots.

b
Mahogany - Brazilian
$58.1838.69 × 6.25 × 1.94 inMOGBRAZ1017

Small holes. Knots.

ab
20 BD.FT - Mahogany Brazilian
$271.00$299.001 × 1 × 1 inPROJMOGBRAZ1001

20 BD.FT Genuine Mahogany project pack

Lengths: 60″-92″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)
Widths: 4″ and wider
Thickness: Choose 4/4, 6/4 or 8/4 nominal

We S2S by default – surfaced thickness will be up to 1/4″ less than nominal thickness.
You can choose to get the lumber in the rough by selecting Machining = none and get an additional $20 off.

Note:
Lead time is 3 working days.
Ships free via UPS/USPS.

sel
Mahogany - Brazilian
$36.0147.81 × 7.25 × 0.88 inMOGBRAZ1016
Out of stock

Planer roller marks.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$17.7950.75 × 3.75 × 0.88 inMOGBRAZ1015

Bowed.

b
Mahogany - Brazilian
$31.9050.75 × 5.5 × 0.88 inMOGBRAZ1014
Out of stock

Clear board.

a
Mahogany - Brazilian
$37.4673.88 × 4.88 × 0.88 inMOGBRAZ1013
Out of stock

Small holes one side. Small defect on edge

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$39.0973.88 × 4.63 × 0.94 inMOGBRAZ1012
Out of stock

Light knots. Planer roller mark.

a
Mahogany - Brazilian
$17.5636.5 × 4.63 × 0.88 inMOGBRAZ1011

Wormhole. Small defect on edge.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$21.0739 × 5.2 × 0.94 inMOGBRAZ1010

Small knot. Slight defects on edge.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$21.9036.5 × 5.25 × 0.94 inMOGBRAZ1009
Out of stock

Planer roller marks.

a
Mahogany - Brazilian
$55.2965 × 8.187 × 0.937 inMOGBRAZ1008
Out of stock

Knots on both faces with crack on one end and slight surface checking.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$61.9372.25 × 8.25 × 0.937 inMOGBRAZ1007

Knots on both faces with slight crack one end.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$38.2541.25 × 7.437 × 0.937 inMOGBRAZ1006
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Mahogany - Brazilian
$39.8844.9 × 7.125 × 0.937 inMOGBRAZ1005
Out of stock

Small knot on one face.

aaa
Mahogany - Brazilian
$21.3040 × 5.125 × 0.875 inMOGBRAZ1004
Out of stock

Missing material on one edge.

ab
Mahogany - Brazilian
$22.0933.75 × 5.25 × 0.875 inMOGBRAZ1003
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Mahogany - Brazilian
$36.9473.875 × 4.375 × 0.875 inMOGBRAZ1002
Out of stock

Knot on both faces.

a
Mahogany - Brazilian
$40.6174.812 × 4.75 × 0.875 inMOGBRAZ1001
Out of stock

Small check on one end.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.