Shop

Mahogany – Crotch

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Swietenia macrophylla

Other Names

American Mahogany, Big Leaf Mahogany, Brazilian Mahogany, Genuine Mahogany, Honduran Mahogany, Honduras Mahogany

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

37

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

590

Janka Hardness - LBF

900

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4020

Honduran Mahogany is just as commonly known as “Genuine Mahogany”. This is indicative of the fact that it is the world’s most popular, sought-after mahogany, and the standard by which all other mahoganies are compared. Its color can range from a light golden brown to a pale pinkish-red, with its color darkening over time. Premium examples of the species will exhibit a velvety look to its fine grains, a tight consistency to its fine grain patterns and a chatoyance that can range from subtle to dramatic. The wood is renowned for its use in fine furniture, cabinetry and musical instruments, although its very cooperative working and finishing characteristics make it popular with turners and carvers, also.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.