Shop

Kingwood

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Dalbergia cearensis

Other Names

Brazilian Kingwood

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

75

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1200

Janka Hardness - LBF

3340

Janka Hardness - N

17240

Brazilian Kingwood is the second most-dense of the Dalbergia species (with African Blackwood being first). As is the case with many such woods of exceeding density, logs have a tendency to split from the center, outward, after being cut. Because of this, it is rare to find boards of any substantial size without defects; cracks and internal checks and tear-out are not uncommon. Grains are typically straight, though they can occasionally be wavy or interlocked. It has a fine, even texture and a high natural luster.

Its heartwood can vary from a muted orange- to reddish-brown, with dark brown or black thin stripes. Sapwood typically has a yellow tint and is commonly seen in boards.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II , but is not yet in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Inlays, veneers, musical instruments, tool handles, gun & knife handles, turned objects, and specialty items.

Comments: Although not considered endangered, Brazilian Kingwood is an exotic rosewood which has consistently been quite difficult to access in the US in anything other than small craft-sized pieces. It is a tough, durable wood — very resistant to both rot, and bug and worm infestation — making it a popular choice for custom gun handles. Its density makes it hard on cutting tools and saw blades, and it can be difficult to glue, due to its high natural oil content.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Kingwood (1 piece of boule)
$371.1555.5 x 8.5 x 0.93 inKINGB2188D

Taper 8.75-8 End checks

371.15
Kingwood (1 piece of boule)
$668.1455.75 x 8.5 x 1.875 inKINGB2188C

Taper 9.875-8 includes heart crack

668.14
Kingwood (1 piece of boule)
$400.3055.8 x 8 x 1.06 inKINGB2188B

Taper 9-7.25 surface check & end checks wide end

400.3
Kingwood (1 piece of boule)
$334.7856 x 6 x 1.06 inKINGB2188A

Taper 5.5-8.5 slight checks in sap face end checks

334.78
Kingwood (1 piece of boule)
$412.8755.25 x 7.5 x 1.06 inKINGB2188E

Solid Board No Checking

412.87
Kingwood
$64.3339.75 x 3.75 x 0.8 inKING1030
Out of stock

Heart wood checks

64.33
Kingwood
$70.3145.25 x 4 x 0.8 inKING1029

Heart defects on one half of board

70.31
Kingwood
$70.8143.75 x 3.75 x 0.8 inKING1028

Max width 4.5″. Min 3″. 2 small rough heart patches on one face. Mostly clean.

70.81
Kingwood
$70.5654.5 x 3 x 0.8 inKING1027
Out of stock

Very clear board.

70.56
Kingwood
$61.3743.75 x 3.25 x 0.8 inKING1026

Check on end. Small sapwood crack. Good board

61.37
Kingwood
$56.8140.5 x 3.25 x 0.8 inKING1025
Out of stock

Max width 3.5″. Min 2.5″. Small check one end. Longer check other end.

56.81
Kingwood
$94.4651.5 x 4.25 x 0.8 inKING1024

Check at one end. Small amount of heart checking. Mostly good.

94.46
Kingwood
$78.6645 x 4.5 x 0.8 inKING1023

Max width 4.75″. Min 3.75″. Heart checks

78.66
Kingwood
$89.8246.25 x 5 x 0.8 inKING1022

Heart checks length of board.

89.82
Kingwood
$43.2045.5 x 2 x 0.8 inKING1021

Narrow but clean. Tiny end check one end.

43.2
Kingwood
$88.5048.25 x 4.25 x 0.8 inKING1020
Out of stock

Checking one end. Sap check at other. Heart check on edge. Good board

88.5
Kingwood
$50.2047 x 2.75 x 0.8 inKING1019

End checking both ends. Heart cracks

50.2
Kingwood
$128.4059.5 x 5 x 0.8 inKING1018

End checking both ends. Heart cracks

128.4
Kingwood
$87.2357.75 x 3.5 x 0.8 inKING1017

Good board. Small cracking very close to heart edge

87.23
Kingwood
$63.4745.25 x 3.25 x 0.8 inKING1016

One crack in middle of one face.

63.47
Kingwood
$72.5142 x 4 x 0.8 inKING1015

Cracks mostly near each end

72.51
Kingwood
$67.6349.75 x 3.5 x 0.8 inKING1014

Cracks – more visible on one face than other

67.63
Kingwood
$64.4149.75 x 3 x 0.8 inKING1013

Checking mainly on reverse face. One end check. One small knot

64.41
Kingwood
$64.5246 x 3.25 x 0.8 inKING1012

Checking on one end. Crack close to straight edge

64.52
Kingwood
$72.0244.5 x 3.75 x 0.8 inKING1011
Out of stock

Several small cracks.

72.02
Kingwood
$61.7244 x 3.25 x 0.8 inKING1010

Small end check one end. Crack in sap. Short crack close to straight edge

61.72
Kingwood
$40.1937.25 x 2.5 x 0.8 inKING1009

Checking one end and close to straight edge

40.19
Kingwood
$82.7054.75 x 3.5 x 0.8 inKING1008

Small crack close to one part of one edge. Otherwise good.

82.7
Kingwood
$80.7952 x 4 x 0.8 inKING1007

Crack mainly at one end. Small crack other end.

80.79
Kingwood
$63.1245 x 3.25 x 0.8 inKING1006

Live edges. End checking. Crack close to one edge

63.12
Kingwood
$61.8645.5 x 3.5 x 0.8 inKING1005

Defect on one face. 2 small knots on other face. Checking at one end

61.86
Kingwood
$79.6548.25 x 4.25 x 0.8 inKING1004

One live edge. Crack through middle

79.65
Kingwood
$80.9250 x 3.75 x 0.8 inKING1003

Live edges. Sapwood crack on one edge

80.92
Kingwood
$116.5367.5 x 4 x 0.8 inKING1002

One live edge. Crack on straight edge at one end

116.53
Kingwood
$40.5441.75 x 2.25 x 0.8 inKING1001

Rough edges. Crack one end. Planed to 3/4″

40.54

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.