Shop

Category: Tags: ,

Ebony – Gabon

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Diospyros crassiflora

Other Names

African Ebony, Cameroon Ebony, Gabon Ebony, Gaboon Ebony, Nigerian Ebony

Main Color Group

Black

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

59

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

950

Janka Hardness - LBF

2700

Janka Hardness - Newtons

12030

With an unceasing worldwide demand, Gabon Ebony remains one of the world’s most expensive exotic woods. Trees are small and slow growing, contributing to its high price tag. Given this, finding long, undefective boards is quite rare; such pieces always command premium prices. Its signature jet black heartwood (which can sometimes contain streaks of browns, golden browns and even greys), combined with its great strength, durability and density, gives it universal appeal with instrument craftsmen.

Its dark neutral color and ability to hold detail makes it very popular with wood turners and carvers, also. The wood’s very high oil content yields a magnificent natural luster when sanded, although, as would be expected, this characteristic can pose challenges when gluing.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Populations from Madagascar are listed in CITES Appendix II and is categorized as “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List.

Common Uses: Small ornamental items, such as piano keys and other musical instrument parts; stringed instrument figerboards; pool cues; carvings; turned objects; and other small specialty items.

Comments: Perhaps the most sought-after exotic wood in the world, as it is the traditional fingerboard “wood of choice” for orchestral stringed instruments (violins, violas, cellos, etc.) with its typically deep jet black heartwood. In the past few years, both the quality and supply of what has been made available to US markets has dipped, dramatically. In the face of an unwavering demand, this has resulted in greatly increased wholesale and retail pricing.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Ebony - Gabon
$258.7650.5 × 5 × 0.94 inEBONYGAB1015

Light tiny wormholes one face.

ab
Ebony - Gabon
$235.7042.75 × 5.38 × 0.94 inEBONYGAB1014

Checks.

ab
Ebony - Gabon
$214.6548 × 4 × 1 inEBONYGAB1013
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Ebony - Gabon
$193.9046.25 × 3.75 × 0.94 inEBONYGAB1012
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Ebony - Gabon
$300.2746.88 × 6.25 × 0.94 inEBONYGAB1011
Out of stock

Checks one end.

ab
Ebony - Gabon
$292.4447.56 × 5.5 × 0.94 inEBONYGAB1010
Out of stock

Checking on wane.

a
Ebony - Gabon
$315.4155.5 × 6.1 × 0.875 inEBONYGAB1009
Out of stock

Stunning color variation. Some cracks each side.

b
Ebony - Gabon (Billet)
$1,198.7646.5 × 11.75 × 3 inEBONYGABBIL1006

Rough log section. Debarked and desapped. Checks and voids are common. All dimensions are approximate.

u
Ebony - Gabon (Billet)
$1,335.3151 × 7.75 × 7.375 inEBONYGABBIL1005
Out of stock

Rough log section. Debarked and desapped. Checks and voids are common. All dimensions are approximate.

u
Ebony - Gabon (Billet)
$1,384.6749 × 12 × 6 inEBONYGABBIL1004

Rough log section. Debarked and desapped. Checks and voids are common. All dimensions are approximate.

u
Ebony - Gabon (Billet)
$1,622.5060 × 9.875 × 6.25 inEBONYGABBIL1003

Rough log section. Debarked and desapped. Checks and voids are common. All dimensions are approximate.

u
Ebony - Gabon (Billet)
$1,878.2848.5 × 11 × 9.5 inEBONYGABBIL1002
Out of stock

Rough log section. Debarked and desapped. Checks and voids are common. All dimensions are approximate.

u
Ebony - Gabon (Billet)
$1,689.1748.5 × 9 × 9 inEBONYGABBIL1001

Rough log section. Debarked and desapped. Checks and voids are common. All dimensions are approximate.

u
Ebony - Gabon
$207.9947 × 4.75 × 0.8 inEBONYGAB1008
Out of stock

Face checks

b
Ebony - Gabon
$126.2847.25 × 4.25 × 0.75 inEBONYGAB1007
Out of stock

Tapers to 1/2″, partially surfaced

c
Ebony - Gabon
$114.0330.6 × 4 × 0.8 inEBONYGAB1006
Out of stock

Wane

b
Ebony - Gabon
$108.3444.3 × 3.5 × 0.75 inEBONYGAB1005
Out of stock

Wane, wormholes

b
Ebony - Gabon
$144.7851.8 × 3 × 0.8 inEBONYGAB1004
Out of stock

Wane; tapers up to 4″

b
Ebony - Gabon
$135.8348 × 4.5 × 0.75 inEBONYGAB1003
Out of stock

Some wane. Some cracks. please check images for details.

c
Ebony - Gabon
$251.2446.9 × 5.75 × 0.8 inEBONYGAB1002
Out of stock

Face and end checks

b
Ebony - Gabon
$351.7152.8 × 6.5 × 0.8 inEBONYGAB1001
Out of stock

Pretty figure

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.