Shop

Category: Tag:

Chechen

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Metopium brownei

Other Names

Black Poisonwood, Caribbean Rosewood, Che Chen

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

62

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

990

Janka Hardness - LBF

2250

Janka Hardness - Newtons

10010

Although not a true Dalbergia rosewood, this beautiful, quite versatile wood holds many similarities. Chechen can be visually stunning — with green, red, orange and gold hues (and brown & black lines) adorning its luxurious medium-brown bases, and occasional figuring which can range from subtle to quite dramatic. The wood has become increasingly more popular with veneer manufacturers, furniture craftsmen and guitar luthiers over the course of the last two decades, as it is a very durable, easy-to-work and -finish wood that is moderately priced for an exotic import.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not currently listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, musical instruments, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Comments: Chechen has endured a stigma which is actually a commonly held fallacy — one powerful enough to generate its nickname, “Black Poisonwood” — that working with this wood is dangerous. While some have claimed to have adverse reactions from working with it, those who work with it on a regular basis state that the opposite is true. It is the harvested tree’s bark which is poisonous to the touch (essentially, in the same way as Poison Ivy); once the lumber has been processed, there are no harmful effects from handling the resawn boards.

Aesthetic qualities, as well as weight and density, can vary greatly, depending on the specific environmental conditions of its growth.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Chechen
$45.4943 × 6.25 × 0.94 inCHECH1034
Out of stock

Small knot.

a
Chechen
$41.0638.81 × 6.25 × 0.94 inCHECH1033
Out of stock

Light wormholes one side. Light checks on one end.

a
Chechen
$53.4643.56 × 7.25 × 0.94 inCHECH1032
Out of stock

Small knot.

a
Chechen
$26.9828.31 × 5.63 × 0.94 inCHECH1031

Small check.

a
Chechen
$25.3828.56 × 5.25 × 0.94 inCHECH1030
Out of stock

Nice board.

a
Chechen
$27.4128.5 × 6.25 × 0.88 inCHECH1029
Out of stock

Knot. Checks.

ab
Chechen
$19.8122.81 × 5.13 × 0.94 inCHECH1028

Clear two face.

a
Chechen
$15.6021.38 × 4.31 × 0.94 inCHECH1027
Out of stock

Nice board.

a
20 BD.FT - Chechen
$376.001 × 1 × 1 inPROJCHECH1001
    • 0 $
    • -20 $

20 BD.FT Chechen project pack

Lengths: 48″-92″ (last piece might be shorter to balance bd.ft total)
Widths: 4″ and wider
Thickness: 4/4 nominal

We S2S by default – surfaced thickness will be up to 1/4″ less than nominal thickness.
You can choose to get the lumber in the rough by selecting Machining = none and get an additional $20 off.

Note:
Lead time is 3 working days.
Ships free via UPS/USPS.

1com
Chechen
$18.7428.25 × 4.31 × 0.94 inCHECH1026
Out of stock

Wormholes. Beautiful chatoyance.

ab
Chechen
$18.6828.56 × 4.25 × 0.94 inCHECH1025
Out of stock

Wormholes.

ab
Chechen
$19.2129.38 × 4.25 × 0.94 inCHECH1024
Out of stock

Wormholes.

ab
Chechen
$19.7528.25 × 4.13 × 1 inCHECH1023
Out of stock

Small defect one face.

a
Chechen
$38.2656.5 × 4 × 0.94 inCHECH1022
Out of stock

Beautiful board

a
Chechen
$35.5956 × 4.13 × 0.88 inCHECH1021
Out of stock

Small holes one side.

ab
Turning Squares - Chechen
$13.00$23.0024 × 2 × 2 inTURNCHECH1001

Our Chechen turning squares come in range of sizes and are excellent quality lumber.

The sizes are all rough-guides, but are basically accurate.

If you have very strict size criteria, please just drop us an email to confirm they will meet your expectations.

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.  You won’t typically received surfaced blanks, but we surface a few on the photographs to give you an idea of what the lumber looks like.

 

a
Chechen
$68.8959.687 × 7.5 × 0.875 inCHECH1020
Out of stock

Small cracks one end.

ab
Chechen
$75.3760.375 × 7.375 × 0.875 inCHECH1019
Out of stock

Great figure.

a
Chechen
$84.6157.125 × 8.75 × 0.875 inCHECH1018
Out of stock

Stunning!

a
Chechen
$91.2765.9 × 9 × 0.875 inCHECH1017
Out of stock

Gouge on one edge.

ab
Chechen
$33.7148.687 × 5 × 0.75 inCHECH1016
Out of stock

Large crack one end with small worm holes one face.

b
Chechen
$25.9936.125 × 4.25 × 0.875 inCHECH1015
Out of stock

Nice color.

a
Chechen
$36.0750.9 × 4.187 × 0.875 inCHECH1014
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Chechen
$35.1248.812 × 4.25 × 0.875 inCHECH1013
Out of stock

Lovely figure.

a
Chechen
$58.9274 × 4.312 × 0.875 inCHECH1012
Out of stock

Beautiful figure.

aaa
Chechen
$53.1072.75 × 4.312 × 0.875 inCHECH1011
Out of stock

Checking one end. Unique figure!

a
Chechen
$88.1973.125 × 7.125 × 0.875 inCHECH1010
Out of stock

Crack on one end of board.

a
Chechen
$93.6373.75 × 7.5 × 0.875 inCHECH1009
Out of stock

Stunning grain pattern.

a
Chechen
$42.5649.062 × 5.125 × 0.75 inCHECH1008
Out of stock

Clear two face, slight twist to board.

a
Chechen
$39.0449.5 × 5.125 × 0.875 inCHECH1007
Out of stock

Cracks and checking on one end.

ab
Chechen
$34.1949.375 × 5 × 0.875 inCHECH1006
Out of stock

Crack one end with small pits and some sapwood.

b
Chechen
$34.8349.875 × 4.125 × 0.75 inCHECH1005

Clear two face, slight twist to board.

a
Chechen
$24.9049.3 × 4.1 × 0.8 inCHECH1004
Out of stock

consistent color

a
Chechen
$37.0449.3 × 6.1 × 0.8 inCHECH1003
Out of stock

some curled figure

a
Chechen
$39.6349.5 × 6.5 × 0.8 inCHECH1002
Out of stock

very nice

a
Chechen
$45.9252.5 × 7.1 × 0.8 inCHECH1001
Out of stock

beautiful

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.