Shop

Yellowwood

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Podocarpus latifolius

Other Names

Umkhomba, Umsonti

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

30

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

485

Janka Hardness - LBF

1355

Janka Hardness - Newtons

6030

Yellowwood is an even-grained, lightweight South African wood that has been used historically for hundreds of years, and a variety of purposes. It was extensively used in railway sleepers, as well as in multiple phases of construction. Its tough, durable nature saw it used as an exterior wood in the region. (It is still very popular throughout Southern Africa for indoor carpentry and floors, as it is also dimensionally stable.) The heartwood is pale yellowish brown, and not easy to distinguish from the sapwood; reddish streaks are sometimes present (in the heart). Grains are typically straight, though occasionally wavy; its texture is fine and consistent, with a nice natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is classified as a species of “Least Concern” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: The Podocarpus Latifolius tree is a slow-growing evergreen tree. It thrives in a moist forest environment, where it will reach maturity at approx. 100 feet. Conversely, trees grown in isolated, drier areas, tend to have their growth severely stunted.

Yellowwood is a wood of cultural significance across Southern Africa; it is the national tree of South Africa. It was used extensively for the floors and ceilings in numerous older houses throughout South Africa. Its huge popularity and wide range of uses / applications has led it to become overharvested over portions of its natural habitat (on the verge of extinction in some areas); all species of the Podocarpus genus are protected from harvesting in South Africa.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Yellowwood
$88.9442.875 x 9.562 x 0.875 inYELLOWWD1004
Out of stock

Checks on one face.

88.94
Yellowwood
$152.2450.125 x 14 x 0.812 inYELLOWWD1003

Cracks on one end.

152.24
Yellowwood
$159.3247.687 x 14 x 0.812 inYELLOWWD1002
Out of stock

Planer skip.

159.32
Yellowwood
$208.4863.25 x 13.812 x 0.812 inYELLOWWD1001
Out of stock

Checks on one face.

208.48

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.