Shop

Wenge

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Millettia laurentii

Other Names

Dikela, Wenge

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

54

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

870

Janka Hardness - LBF

1930

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8600

Wenge is unique among the world’s exotic woods. This tough tropical wood’s distinctive deep chocolate color — which can sometimes augmented by muted gold, orange, red or even burgundy tint — is actually known as “Wenge” in the color spectrum nomenclature of various parts of the world (with paint manufacturers, etc.). Its grains are generally straight (though sometimes wavy or irregular) and are accenuated by overlapping black lines which typically decorate the board’s surface.

While being considered a strong, durable wood, Wenge’s course, rugged texture makes it very splintery — making some craftsmen hesitant to use it. It can be difficult to work, although is glues well and is considered a very dimensionally stable species.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring / parque flooring, paneling, veneer, musical instruments (in particular, guitar), furniture, cabinets, archery bows, walking canes, handles, ornaments, laminates and segmented woodturnings.

Comments: Exercise caution when working with this wood. Its splinters can be like little razors and when one pentetrates the skin, it is quite painful and the area can quickly and easily get infected, if quick action isn’t taken to remove it (the splinter) and sterilize the area.

Although most sources consider Wenge to be a dull wood with poor natural luster, our experience has revealed that a deep, glossy luster can sometimes emerge through fine-grit sanding of flatsawn boards. Its combination of relatively light weight, rot & insect resistance and impressive tensil strength has yielded the wood to a variety of indoor and outdoor uses, being particularly well suited for flooring in heavy traffic areas.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Wenge
$86.7660.75 x 6.5 x 0.8 inWENG1030

Clear

86.76
Wenge
$93.8261 x 7 x 0.8 inWENG1029

2 small rough patches on one edge

93.82
Wenge
$112.2460.75 x 9.25 x 0.8 inWENG1028
Out of stock

Clear apart tiny split on one edge

112.24
Wenge
$87.9760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1027

One end check.

87.97
Wenge
$87.9760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1026
Out of stock

Clear

87.97
Wenge
$110.1260.75 x 8.25 x 0.8 inWENG1025
Out of stock

Clear

110.12
Wenge
$96.7760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1024

Clear

96.77
Wenge
$106.7860.75 x 8 x 0.8 inWENG1023

Tiny knot right through

106.78
Wenge
$87.9760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1022

Clear

87.97
Wenge
$103.8761 x 7.75 x 0.8 inWENG1021
Out of stock

Clear

103.87
Wenge
$116.7960.75 x 8.75 x 0.8 inWENG1020

Clear

116.79
Wenge
$93.0560.5 x 7 x 0.8 inWENG1019

Clear

93.05
Wenge
$96.7760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1018

Check one end

96.77
Wenge
$84.9460.75 x 7 x 0.8 inWENG1017

Clear

84.94
Wenge
$110.1260.75 x 8.25 x 0.8 inWENG1016

Clear

110.12
Wenge
$103.4460.75 x 7.75 x 0.8 inWENG1015

Clear

103.44
Wenge
$117.2761 x 8.75 x 0.8 inWENG1014

Clear

117.27
Wenge
$103.8761 x 7.75 x 0.8 inWENG1013
Out of stock

Clear

103.87
Wenge
$96.7760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1012

Small crack from one edge

96.77
Wenge
$87.9760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1011

Clear

87.97
Wenge
$96.7760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1010

Clear

96.77
Wenge
$113.4560.75 x 8.5 x 0.8 inWENG1009

Clear

113.45
Wenge
$123.4660.75 x 9.25 x 0.8 inWENG1008

Check at one end

123.46
Wenge
$88.3361 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1007

Clear

88.33
Wenge
$103.0260.5 x 7.75 x 0.8 inWENG1006

Minor roughness on one edge

103.02
Wenge
$100.1160.75 x 8.25 x 0.8 inWENG1005

Clear

100.11
Wenge
$120.1360.75 x 9 x 0.8 inWENG1004

Clear

120.13
Wenge
$93.4360.75 x 7 x 0.8 inWENG1003

Clear

93.43
Wenge
$96.7760.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inWENG1002

Clear

96.77
Wenge
$85.7455.75 x 7 x 0.8 inWENG1001
Out of stock

One tiny end check

85.74

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.