Shop

Walnut – American

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Juglans nigra

Other Names

American Walnut, Black Walnut, Walnut

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

610

Janka Hardness - LBF

1010

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4490

Black Walnut has long been considered one of the US’s most durable hardwoods, and one of its most popular. Prized for its typically deep chocolate color (often highlighted by red or purple streaks and/or tint), straight grains (though sometimes irregular), fine texture and warm luster, the wood has an excellent strength-to-weight ratio and is considered to have solid dimensional stability after drying. Its cooperative grain structure and moderate density give Black Walnut excellent working properties, which have made it coveted by fine furniture craftsmen for centuries.

While there remains a robust domestic supply, the demand for this wood also remains constant. It is considered a premium domestic hardwood.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, gunstocks, interior paneling, interior trim, musical instruments, veneer, turnings, and small specialty items.

Comments: Black Walnut’s immense popularity among American woodworkers cannot be overstated. Aside from its rugged, handsome looks — which lend it well to furniture and cabinet building — it is durable, stable and has excellent shock resistance, making it an ideal choice for such applications.

Walnut trees are known to grow in regions within close proximity to rivers and other bodies of water — primarily in the eastern part of the US, but stretching into the central part of the country, as well as into southern Canada (Ontario). Trees have proven of historical economic significance, as much for the walnuts they produce as for their coveted lumber — a wood which, unfortunately, has provided an attractive target to domestic poachers.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Gun Stock Blanks - Walnut
$50.0014.2 x 5.9 x 2.55 inGUNWALN1001

Walnut Gun Stock Blanks.

Dimensions: 14.2x 5.9-2.75 x 2.55

Excellent quality lumber.

Note: photo is representative of the stock you will receive.

You won’t necessarily get surfaced stock.

50
Walnut - American (Prime)
$65.2679.8 x 6.95 x 0.75 inWALNAM1008
Out of stock

Lovely board. Bit of wane on one end of one face

65.26
Walnut - American (Prime)
$47.6959.6 x 6.8 x 0.75 inWALNAM1007

Good board. Couple of small knots and a bit of wane on one edge.

47.69
Walnut - American (Prime)
$42.3559 x 6.1 x 0.75 inWALNAM1006
Out of stock

Lovely board.

42.35
Walnut - American (Prime)
$42.3660 x 6 x 0.75 inWALNAM1005
Out of stock

Lovely board.

42.36
Walnut - American (Prime)
$37.6349.2 x 6.5 x 0.75 inWALNAM1004
Out of stock

Stunning board. One knot halfway down one face.

37.63
Walnut - American (Prime)
$25.4941.5 x 5.8 x 0.75 inWALNAM1003

Lovely board, but some broken out bit along half of one edge (+-1″ loss)

25.49
Walnut - American (Prime)
$23.7228.8 x 7 x 0.75 inWALNAM1002

Nice contrasting sapwood. Knot on one end of one face.

23.72
Walnut - American (Prime)
$34.5540.5 x 7.25 x 0.75 inWALNAM1001
Out of stock

Beautiful figure. Knot halfway down one face.

34.55

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.