Shop

Walnut – American Figured

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Juglans nigra

Other Names

American Walnut, Black Walnut, Walnut

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

610

Janka Hardness - LBF

1010

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4490

Black Walnut with a stunning figure across the grain.

Black Walnut has long been considered one of the US’s most durable hardwoods, and one of its most popular. Prized for its typically deep chocolate color (often highlighted by red or purple streaks and/or tint), straight grains (though sometimes irregular), fine texture and warm luster, the wood has an excellent strength-to-weight ratio and is considered to have solid dimensional stability after drying. Its cooperative grain structure and moderate density give Black Walnut excellent working properties, which have made it coveted by fine furniture craftsmen for centuries.

While there remains a robust domestic supply, the demand for this wood also remains constant. It is considered a premium domestic hardwood.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, gunstocks, interior paneling, interior trim, musical instruments, veneer, turnings, and small specialty items.

Comments: Black Walnut’s immense popularity among American woodworkers cannot be overstated. Aside from its rugged, handsome looks — which lend it well to furniture and cabinet building — it is durable, stable and has excellent shock resistance, making it an ideal choice for such applications.

Walnut trees are known to grow in regions within close proximity to rivers and other bodies of water — primarily in the eastern part of the US, but stretching into the central part of the country, as well as into southern Canada (Ontario). Trees have proven of historical economic significance, as much for the walnuts they produce as for their coveted lumber — a wood which, unfortunately, has provided an attractive target to domestic poachers.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Walnut - American (Figured)
$56.6143.63 × 6.38 × 1.25 inWALNAMFIG1032

Nice figure. Light wane near middle.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$53.3141.94 × 6.25 × 1.25 inWALNAMFIG1031
Out of stock

Light wane on end.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$45.7941.5 × 6.63 × 1.13 inWALNAMFIG1030

Wane.

b
Walnut - American (Figured)
$53.0444.13 × 6.5 × 1.13 inWALNAMFIG1029

Beautiful figure. Open knot.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$89.9068 × 6.5 × 1.25 inWALNAMFIG1028

Planer skip near end.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$54.4541.19 × 6.5 × 1.25 inWALNAMFIG1027
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$49.6129.81 × 11.25 × 0.94 inWALNAMFIG1026

Light planer skip.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$68.6173 × 7.06 × 0.94 inWALNAMFIG1025

Knots.

b
Walnut - American (Figured)
$67.4973 × 6.25 × 0.94 inWALNAMFIG1024

Small knots.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$68.0373 × 7 × 0.94 inWALNAMFIG1023

Planer skip. Small knots.

b
Walnut - American (Figured)
$46.1673 × 4.75 × 0.94 inWALNAMFIG1022

Small light wormholes.

b
Walnut - American (Figured)
$65.1672.81 × 5.5 × 0.94 inWALNAMFIG1021

Light defect on edge.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$53.3251.06 × 7.06 × 0.94 inWALNAMFIG1020

Open knot.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$48.1746.13 × 7.06 × 0.94 inWALNAMFIG1019

4” crack on one end.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$46.9347 × 6.75 × 0.88 inWALNAMFIG1018

Small crack near edge.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$38.4438.5 × 6.75 × 0.88 inWALNAMFIG1017

Small knot.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$70.9144.06 × 10.88 × 0.88 inWALNAMFIG1016
Out of stock

Small knot. Light gauging on edge.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$73.3841 × 11 × 0.88 inWALNAMFIG1015

Small knots.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$41.2242.13 × 4.81 × 1 inWALNAMFIG1014
Out of stock

Beautiful board.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$34.5142.5 × 4.88 × 1 inWALNAMFIG1013

Knots. Wane. Light crack.

b
Walnut - American (Figured)
$50.9636.75 × 7.5 × 1 inWALNAMFIG1012
Out of stock

Cracks on end. Small knot.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$54.5736.06 × 7.44 × 1 inWALNAMFIG1011
Out of stock

Small knots. Light cracks.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$26.5836.38 × 4.94 × 0.81 inWALNAMFIG1010
Out of stock

Knots both sides. Planer skip.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$25.5636.38 × 4.75 × 0.88 inWALNAMFIG1009

Small knots.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$23.9636 × 5 × 0.81 inWALNAMFIG1008
Out of stock

Wormholes. Small knots. Light cracks.

b
Walnut - American (Figured)
$27.3236.5 × 5.06 × 0.81 inWALNAMFIG1007
Out of stock

Small knots. Light cracks.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$25.3437 × 4.63 × 0.81 inWALNAMFIG1006

Small knots. Light cracks.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$24.5735.88 × 4.63 × 0.81 inWALNAMFIG1005

Cracks.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$37.4636.81 × 6.88 × 0.88 inWALNAMFIG1004
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Walnut - American (Figured)
$40.7236.06 × 6.94 × 0.81 inWALNAMFIG1003
Out of stock

Small gouge on end.

a
Walnut - American (Figured)
$33.7136.81 × 6.88 × 0.81 inWALNAMFIG1002
Out of stock

Wormholes. Small crack.

b
Walnut - American (Figured)
$36.7036.06 × 6.88 × 0.81 inWALNAMFIG1001
Out of stock

Small knots. Wormhole one side. Gouge.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.