Shop

Teak – Zambezi

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Baikiaea plurijuga

Other Names

African Teak, Mukusi, Rhodesian Teak, Zimbabwe Teak

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

56

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

890

Janka Hardness - LBF

2990

Janka Hardness - Newtons

13300

While not a true (Tectona genus) teak, Zambezi Teak shares a similar stability, durability and rot resistance. The heartwood is a reddish-brown color, with prominent, irregular black lines and flecks. The sapwood is a pale muted pink and is clearly demarcated. In contrast to its “Genuine” counterpart, Zambezi Teak is an extremely dense hardwood. Despite its generally straight or slightly interlocked, finely-textured grains, this density makes the wood very difficult to work.

The wood has a high silica content, as well — so resawing the wood can quickly dull and gum up blades.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Near Threatened” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, veneer, millwork, stringed instrument fingerboards, carvings, turned objects and small specialty items.

Comments: Because of its tannin content, moist wood will stain when in contact with iron.

The wood has seen recent fluxuations in supply, as part of it natural range (in Southern Africa) has been decimated. That said, the wood is reputed to flourish under difficult growing conditions, so supplies are still accessible.

Rhodesian Teak has a low shrinkage rate and is considered to be a solid, dimensionally stable wood, when dry.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Teak - Zambezi
$23.1340 × 4.75 × 1 inTEAKZAM1020

Small knots. Light gauge.

b
Teak - Zambezi
$23.3836.75 × 4.75 × 1 inTEAKZAM1019

Wane. Light gauging, checks on end.

ab
Teak - Zambezi
$35.0046 × 6.25 × 0.94 inTEAKZAM1018

Wane. Light cracking. Small knots.

b
Teak - Zambezi
$38.0550 × 6.25 × 0.94 inTEAKZAM1017

Small knots. Light gauging on edge.

b
Teak - Zambezi
$31.8743.63 × 6 × 1.13 inTEAKZAM1016

Small knots. Wane.

b
Teak - Zambezi
$35.2643.88 × 6 × 1.06 inTEAKZAM1015

Crack on end. Small knots. Light planer skip.

ab
Teak - Zambezi
$25.9538.75 × 5 × 1 inTEAKZAM1014

Small knots. Crack. Gauging on edge.

ab
Teak - Zambezi
$25.3637.88 × 5 × 1 inTEAKZAM1013

Cracks. Knots.

ab
Teak - Zambezi
$42.7577 × 4.75 × 0.937 inTEAKZAM1012
Out of stock

Crack on one edge one face.

a
Teak - Zambezi
$41.1577.187 × 4.562 × 0.937 inTEAKZAM1011
Out of stock

Missing material on one edge.

a
Teak - Zambezi
$28.9848.187 × 4.75 × 0.937 inTEAKZAM1010
Out of stock

Nice color variation.

aaa
Teak - Zambezi
$22.5240.562 × 4.75 × 0.937 inTEAKZAM1009
Out of stock

Small crack on one end.

a
Teak - Zambezi
$23.8640.75 × 4.625 × 0.937 inTEAKZAM1008
Out of stock

Nice figure.

aaa
Teak - Zambezi
$19.4936.062 × 4.625 × 0.937 inTEAKZAM1007
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Teak - Zambezi
$42.6976.9 × 4.75 × 0.875 inTEAKZAM1006

Knot on both faces. Unique figure!

a
Teak - Zambezi
$31.5752.5 × 4.75 × 0.875 inTEAKZAM1005

Slight planer skip one edge.

aaa
Teak - Zambezi
$21.7636.187 × 4.75 × 0.875 inTEAKZAM1004
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Teak - Zambezi
$26.3046.812 × 4.437 × 0.875 inTEAKZAM1003
Out of stock

Stunning piece no defects.

aaa
Teak - Zambezi
$24.6444.375 × 4.75 × 0.875 inTEAKZAM1002
Out of stock

Lovely figure.

a
Teak - Zambezi
$24.6444.375 × 4.75 × 0.875 inTEAKZAM1001
Out of stock

Knots on both faces.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.