Shop

Category: Tag:

Sycamore – French

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Acer pseudoplatanus

Other Names

European Sycamore, French Sycamore

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

615

Janka Hardness - LBF

1050

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4680

Like all other members of the true maple genus (Acer), European Sycamore is a hardwood whose sapwood is greatly preferred and sought after, versus its heartwood. It sap can vary from an almost pure white to a light cream color with tinting ranging from a golden yellow to a muted red; heartwood is generally medium to dark reddish-brown colored. Grains are generally straight, but can be wavy. Combined with its fine texture, it is easy to work (although, like all maples, it can burn easily) — turning, gluing and finishing well, with a good natural luster. Not unlike its Acer-genus counterparts, pieces can sometimes be dramatically figured.

Boards are typical found quartersawn, as European Sycamore is the lumber renowned for its preferential, and historical, use as a body wood for stringed orchestral instruments (violins, violas, etc.), possessing superb resonance qualities and full-spectrum frequency response at a very moderate weight.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, musical instruments (specifically orchestral stringed-instrument bodies), architectural millwork, furniture, cabinetry, joinery, wood flooring and parquetry, utility wood, turnings and small specialty items.

Comments: The Acer Pseudoplatanus tree has seen wide naturalization not only due to the wood’s highly desirable status as a tonewood, but, more generally, because of its wide natural canopy — making it ideally suited for use as a shade tree in public parks, bordering public streets and roads, on private residences and other such locations. Its seeds easily germinate and take root, so the tree has wound up becoming labeled an “invasive species,” “environmental weed” or “nuisance” in numerous areas scattered across both its indigenous and naturalized regions.

As the wood ages, it typically does so by gravitating toward a more golden brown appearance. European Sycamore is a non-durable wood, so it is not well-suited for outdoor applications; some sort of tough, durable finish for products crafted from this wood is recommended.

Lumber is also commonly utilized in Europe for architectural millwork, where the more white-colored boards are frequently used and highly coveted.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Sycamore - French
$37.4160.125 × 7 × 1 inSYCFR1008

Crack on one end. Width varies 6.5″ – 7.0″.

ab
Sycamore - French
$37.7260.625 × 7 × 1 inSYCFR1007

Knots on both faces with planer skip. Width varies 6.5″ – 7.5″.

ab
Sycamore - French
$57.5660.375 × 9.75 × 1 inSYCFR1006

Crack on one end with planer skip one face. Width varies 8.5″ – 10.5″.

a
Sycamore - French
$71.1360.625 × 12 × 1 inSYCFR1005

Crack on one end. Width varies 11.5″ – 12.75″.

a
Sycamore - French
$49.1948.125 × 11.5 × 1 inSYCFR1004
Out of stock

Small amount of planer skip. Width varies 10.5″ – 16.5″.

ab
Sycamore - French
$50.0571.5 × 8.75 × 1 inSYCFR1003

Large knots both faces and planer skip. Width varies 6.0″ – 11.25″.

b
Sycamore - French
$52.0060 × 9.75 × 1 inSYCFR1002

Small cracks on one end with knots on both faces. Width varies 8.0″ – 9.75″.

ab
Sycamore - French
$52.6560.75 × 9.75 × 1 inSYCFR1001
Out of stock

Crack on one end.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.