Shop

Sneezewood

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Ptaeroxylon obliquum

Other Names

Nieshout, Sneezewood

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

68

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1080

Janka Hardness - LBF

3080

Janka Hardness - Newtons

13700

Ptaeroxylon Obliquum, from which Sneezewood is derived, is a deciduous evergreen tree or shrub. The lumber it yields has a heartwood which is generally comprised of light to medium golden brown hues (although the brownish hues can sometimes be dark, toward the tree’s center). Grains are generally either straight or wavy, although they can be interlocked. The wood is quite dense, which makes it somewhat difficult to work, but renders excellent dimensional stability when dried.

It turns and finishes well, although gluing can be problematic, due to the natural oil content of the wood.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Construction, railway cars, bearings, furniture, musical instruments, fuel wood, utility wood, carvings, turnings and small specialty items.

Comments: Sneezewood is considered to be one of the most durable, bug and rot resistant woods in the world, having been classified as “Imperishable” in its native South Africa. The wood has been found to outlast both iron and brass when you as machinery bearings. Part of the wood’s status of being little known in the western world is due to its great strength, stability and durability; for centuries, it has been utilized in a variety of functional roles in south / southwest Africa.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Sneezewood
$148.7640.625 x 14.75 x 1 inSNEEZE1008

Crack one end. With varies 14.75″ – 16.25″.

148.76
Sneezewood
$203.6560.875 x 12.25 x 1 inSNEEZE1007

Crack one end. With varies 12.25″ – 14.5″.

203.65
Sneezewood
$103.1271 x 6.5 x 1 inSNEEZE1006
Out of stock

Checks and knots.

103.12
Sneezewood
$111.6183.25 x 6 x 1 inSNEEZE1005

Open knots on one face. Averages about 6″

111.61
Sneezewood
$64.6948.25 x 6 x 0.812 inSNEEZE1004

Open knots both faces. Width varies 6.0″ – 10.0″.

64.69
Sneezewood
$70.2043.5 x 6.5 x 0.875 inSNEEZE1003

Width varies 6.5″- 10.0″.

70.2
Sneezewood
$101.3837.125 x 11 x 1 inSNEEZE1002
Out of stock

Planer Skip one end. Small holes and checks.

101.38
Sneezewood
$120.6654 x 9 x 0.875 inSNEEZE1001
Out of stock

Knots and checks. Width varies 9″ – 11.0″.

120.66

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.