Shop

Shedua

Categories: , Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Guibourtia ehie

Other Names

Ovangkol

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

51

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

825

Janka Hardness - LBF

1330

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5900

A cousin of the more popular and well-known African tonewood, Bubinga, Ovangkol/Shedua is a softer wood (of similar weight and density) with handsome, yet greatly varying aesthetics. Its heartwood color can range anywhere from a light to medium yellow, to a light orange- or reddish-brown, usually highlighted by darker brown or black striping. Its unmistakable sapwood is pale yellow in color.

Its grains can be straight, wavy or interlocked, with generally a medium texture and nice natural luster (due in part to a somewhat high silica content). It is a tough, durable wood, usually possessing fairly cooperative working properties — although its silica content can gum up blades and cutting tools, and there can be tearout issues with boards with interlocking grain patterns. Shedua turns, glues and finishes quite well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices; categorized on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as a species of “least concern.”

Common Uses: Veneer, flooring, furniture, cabinets, trim, musical instruments and turned objects.

Comments: Although it bares very little aesthetic resemblance to Bubinga, Shedua (also a member of the Guibourtia genus) can be an impressive, visually stunning exotic wood. Tiger-stripe, fiddleback and mottled figuring can be found, on occasion. Examples can vary dramatically in appearance, one from another — so much so that they could easily be thought to be of different, unrelated species.

The wood has become quite popular as a body wood with many electric guitar luthiers who are familiar with it. Some of the more dense pieces are sometimes used as fretboards, also.

Species Description: Shedua

A cousin of the more popular and well-known African tonewood, Bubinga, Shedua/Ovangkol is a softer wood (of similar weight and density) with handsome, yet greatly varying aesthetics. Its heartwood color can range anywhere from a light to medium yellow, to a light orange- or reddish-brown, usually highlighted by darker brown or black striping. Its unmistakable sapwood is pale yellow in color. Its grains can be straight, wavy or interlocked, with generally a medium texture and nice natural luster (due in part to a somewhat high silica content). It is a tough, durable wood, usually possessing fairly cooperative working properties -- although its silica content can gum up blades and cutting tools, and there can be tearout issues with boards with interlocking grain patterns. Shedua turns, glues and finishes quite well.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Shedua
$0.00
Out of stock

A cousin of the more popular and well-known African tonewood, Bubinga, Ovangkol/Shedua is a softer wood (of similar weight and density) with handsome, yet greatly varying aesthetics. Its heartwood color can range anywhere from a light to medium yellow, to a light orange- or reddish-brown, usually highlighted by darker brown or black striping. Its unmistakable sapwood is pale yellow in color.

Its grains can be straight, wavy or interlocked, with generally a medium texture and nice natural luster (due in part to a somewhat high silica content). It is a tough, durable wood, usually possessing fairly cooperative working properties — although its silica content can gum up blades and cutting tools, and there can be tearout issues with boards with interlocking grain patterns. Shedua turns, glues and finishes quite well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices; categorized on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as a species of “least concern.”

Common Uses: Veneer, flooring, furniture, cabinets, trim, musical instruments and turned objects.

Comments: Although it bares very little aesthetic resemblance to Bubinga, Shedua (also a member of the Guibourtia genus) can be an impressive, visually stunning exotic wood. Tiger-stripe, fiddleback and mottled figuring can be found, on occasion. Examples can vary dramatically in appearance, one from another — so much so that they could easily be thought to be of different, unrelated species.

The wood has become quite popular as a body wood with many electric guitar luthiers who are familiar with it. Some of the more dense pieces are sometimes used as fretboards, also.

Shedua
$148.9548.812 × 7.25 × 1.75 inSHED1008

Worm holes both faces.

a
Shedua
$125.2140 × 7.437 × 1.812 inSHED1007

Worm holes one face.

a
Shedua
$123.2539.375 × 7.437 × 1.75 inSHED1006

Worm holes one face.

a
Shedua
$108.3442.9 × 6 × 1.562 inSHED1005

Worm holes one face.

a
Shedua
$126.7247.312 × 7 × 1.812 inSHED1004

Knots on both faces.

ab
Shedua
$116.4144.25 × 6.25 × 1.562 inSHED1003

Worm holes on one face.

a
Shedua
$129.0043.5 × 7.75 × 1.75 inSHED1002

Cracks on one face.

ab
Shedua
$143.7344.062 × 7.75 × 1.75 inSHED1001
Out of stock

Small amount of sapwood one face with wormholes.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.