Shop

Category: Tag:

Sassafras

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Sassafras albidum

Other Names

Fenchelholz, Fennel Wood, Red Sassafras, Sassafras, Silky Sassafras, White Sassafras

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

31

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

495

Janka Hardness - LBF

630

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2800

The Sassafras genus is renowned for and distinguished by its aromatic properties. Its typically straight grains and coarse texture bear patterns which resemble Ash; and its generally tan to light brown coloration makes its appearance easy to mistake it as such, though sometimes tints ranging from pale orange to olive green can be present. Despite its relatively light dried weight (31 lbs/ft3 / 495 kg/m3), once dry it is considered to be dimensionally stable, with excellent durability and easy working properties.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not currently listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, utility lumber, boatbuilding and turnings.

Comments: Given the trees’ small profile, Sassafras is better known for the oil derived from its root bark and fruit than for the lumber it yields. Since never viewed as a commercially viable timber — despite being indigenous to the US — boards and even craft- and turning-sized pieces are not that commonly offered here.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Sassafras
$16.8245.31 × 6.75 × 1 inSASSAF1048
Out of stock

Small check

a
Sassafras
$17.2953.21 × 6.5 × 0.94 inSASSAF1047

(2) Wanes

ab
Sassafras
$15.2951.25 × 6.63 × 1 inSASSAF1046

Bow, Wane

b
Sassafras
$13.8742.69 × 6.5 × 0.88 inSASSAF1045

Wane

ab
Sassafras
$10.6935.63 × 6 × 0.94 inSASSAF1044
Out of stock

Check

ab
Sassafras
$14.2949.69 × 5.75 × 0.94 inSASSAF1043

Check

ab
Sassafras
$16.4761 × 6 × 1 inSASSAF1042
Out of stock

Knots, Wane

b
Sassafras
$10.2036.25 × 5.63 × 0.94 inSASSAF1041

Long wane

ab
Sassafras
$13.6137.31 × 6.63 × 0.88 inSASSAF1040
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Sassafras
$10.0026.94 × 6.75 × 0.81 inSASSAF1039
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Sassafras
$11.5532.31 × 6.5 × 0.81 inSASSAF1038
Out of stock

(1) Sall knot

a
Sassafras
$14.1933.81 × 7.63 × 0.88 inSASSAF1037
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Sassafras
$14.7434.31 × 7.81 × 0.88 inSASSAF1036
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Sassafras
$12.0728.31 × 7.75 × 0.88 inSASSAF1035
Out of stock

Small Wane

a
Sassafras
$18.3246.5 × 7.88 × 0.94 inSASSAF1034
Out of stock

Wane

ab
Sassafras
$19.8349.94 × 7.94 × 0.94 inSASSAF1033
Out of stock

Crack, Knot

ab
Sassafras
$20.6156 × 6.69 × 0.94 inSASSAF1032
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Sassafras
$11.9240.75 × 6.5 × 1 inSASSAF1031
Out of stock

Crack, Wane

b
Sassafras
$17.9554.94 × 5.94 × 1 inSASSAF1030

Small wane

a
Sassafras
$12.2641.69 × 5.88 × 1 inSASSAF1029
Out of stock

Large wane

ab
Sassafras
$15.8747.44 × 6.69 × 1 inSASSAF1028
Out of stock

Small defects

ab
Sassafras
$18.5949.13 × 6.88 × 1 inSASSAF1027

Couple wormholes

a
Sassafras
$15.7760.94 × 5.75 × 1 inSASSAF1026

Wane, Defect

b
Sassafras
$9.4436.88 × 5.69 × 1 inSASSAF1025

Wanes both sides

b
Sassafras
$22.0869.81 × 5.75 × 1 inSASSAF1024
Out of stock

Light checks.

a
Sassafras
$20.0863.5 × 5.75 × 1 inSASSAF1023
Out of stock

Surface check.

a
Sassafras
$21.7657.5 × 6.88 × 1 inSASSAF1022
Out of stock

Small hole.

a
Sassafras
$28.7676 × 6.88 × 1 inSASSAF1021
Out of stock

Wane.

a
Sassafras
$29.6473.56 × 8.06 × 1 inSASSAF1020
Out of stock

Small holes.

ab
Sassafras
$26.4659.69 × 8.06 × 1 inSASSAF1019
Out of stock

Small defect.

a
Sassafras
$21.3654.69 × 7.81 × 1 inSASSAF1018
Out of stock

Check.

ab
Sassafras
$15.5239.75 × 7.81 × 1 inSASSAF1017
Out of stock

Check.

ab
Sassafras
$10.4435.69 × 6.5 × 1 inSASSAF1016
Out of stock

Cracks.

b
Sassafras
$12.6645 × 6.25 × 0.94 inSASSAF1015
Out of stock

Knot.

b
Sassafras
$15.7658.38 × 6 × 1 inSASSAF1014
Out of stock

Crack, wormhole.

b
Sassafras
$16.1351.63 × 6.25 × 1 inSASSAF1013
Out of stock

Crack on end.

ab
Sassafras
$11.9240.75 × 6.5 × 0.94 inSASSAF1012
Out of stock

Wane.

b
Sassafras
$12.9144.13 × 6.5 × 0.94 inSASSAF1011
Out of stock

Wane.

b
Sassafras
$10.0736.5 × 6.13 × 0.94 inSASSAF1010
Out of stock

Knot. Light crack on end.

b
Sassafras
$8.8332 × 6.13 × 0.94 inSASSAF1009
Out of stock

Knot.

b
Sassafras
$14.6453.25 × 5 × 0.875 inSASSAF1008
Out of stock

Checks on one end.

a
Sassafras
$12.3544.9 × 5 × 0.875 inSASSAF1007
Out of stock

Wane on one edge.

a
Sassafras
$18.3147.875 × 8.5 × 0.937 inSASSAF1006
Out of stock

Open defect through both faces.

b
Sassafras
$27.5258.875 × 8.5 × 0.937 inSASSAF1005
Out of stock

Wane on one edge

a
Sassafras
$23.8056.75 × 7.625 × 0.937 inSASSAF1004
Out of stock

Crack on one end one edge.

a
Sassafras
$15.5237 × 7.625 × 0.937 inSASSAF1003
Out of stock

Small check on one end.

a
Sassafras
$17.8555 × 5.9 × 0.937 inSASSAF1002
Out of stock

Slight discoloration on one end.

a
Sassafras
$14.7641.687 × 5.9 × 0.937 inSASSAF1001
Out of stock

Wane one edge one end.

aaa

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.