Shop

Rosewood – Santos

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Machaerium spp.

Other Names

Bolivian Rosewood, Brazilian Ironwood, Brazilwood, Caviuna, Morado, Palo Santo, Pau Ferro, Santos Rosewood

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

54

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

870

Janka Hardness - LBF

1860

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8310

There are actually two different types of wood which are known as Pau Ferro: the most common one is also known as Bolivian Rosewood, and Morado; the other one is significantly more dense (generally around 50% more), and is known also as Brazilian Ironwood and Brazilwood. The vast majority of what os made available in the US is former of the two — the less dense variety. The wood earned its “… Rosewood” nicknames (by which it is commonly known) because its colors and density are similar, which its medium brown base typically augmented by black streaks or grain lines, and sometimes even purple, tan and golden secondary hues, and sometimes a purplish tint, overall. Although it can have varying grains, straight-grained pieces are generally very easy to work, and the wood turns smoothly and finishes well. It is considered quite durable, although it can be subject to insect attack.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, musical instruments (in particular, guitars — both electric and acoustic), furniture, cabinetry, flooring, interior trim, turnings, and other small specialty wood objects.

Comments: Pau Ferro is a popular Brazilian Rosewood substitute and is thought to be about as similar in properties to rosewood as any non-Dalbergia-genus species possibly could be. Its grains are tighter than a typical rosewood specimen, and it is thought to have a more distinctly percussive taptone than that of Brazilian. It’s tonal response is said to have tight lows, present mids and a clear, singing high end response.

Despite the comparisons, it should be noted that the (much more prevalent) Machaerium-genus species of Pau Ferro has less density, hardness and weight than an average rosewood.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Rosewood - Santos
$155.4780.25 x 10.312 x 1.75 inROSESANT1004

Open defects one face. Width varies 10.312″ – 10.812″

155.47
Rosewood - Santos
$82.6865 x 12.187 x 0.875 inROSESANT1003

Limited defects. Nice piece.

82.68
Rosewood - Santos
$51.2547.9 x 10.25 x 1.125 inROSESANT1002

Good clear face. Width varies 10.25″ – 10.75″

51.25
Rosewood - Santos
$47.2247.625 x 9.5 x 1 inROSESANT1001

Nice contrasting color. Width varies 9.5″ – 10.25″

47.22

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.