Shop

Rosewood – Nicaraguan

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Dalbergia tucurensis

Other Names

Nicaraguan Rosewood, Panama Rosewood, Yucatan Rosewood

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

680

Janka Hardness - LBF

1210

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5400

Nicaraguan Rosewood — also known as Yucatan Rosewood, or Panama Rosewood — is the least dense, hard and heavy of all the Dalbergia species. Its heartwood can vary from a pale yellow-brown, to tan, to varying shades of brown (both light and dark); sapwood is pale yellow and clearly demarcated. Grains are generally straight, but can be wavy or interlocked; its texture ranges from fine to medium, with large, open pores. Its moderate luster is in keeping with its reputation of being aesthetically bland, although darker accents and occasional figuring are sometimes present.

Despite being significantly less stout than all of its true rosewood cousins, the wood is surprisingly durable. It is less oily, also, which adds up to some generally very cooperative working, turning, gluing and finishing properties.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II, but is not listed on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species; part of the Dalbergia -genus worldwide exportation ban.

Common Uses: Turned objects, musical instruments, furniture, and small specialty wood objects.

Comments: The density, hardness and weight of this species can vary greatly, depending on the specific region and conditions of its growth.

There has been some confusion and controversy surrounding its scientific name, as it is commonly referred to as “Dalbergia Yucatensis.”

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.