Shop

Rosewood – Amazon

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Dalbergia spruceana

Other Names

Rosewood Spruceana

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

68

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1085

Janka Hardness - LBF

2700

Janka Hardness - Newtons

11990

Amazon Rosewood has been considered a good substitute for Brazilian Rosewood though its beautiful appearance and desirability as a tonewood should allow it to stand out in its own right. Color tends to a darker reddish brown than its counterpart. Though slightly lower on the Janka scale, Amazon Rosewood is significantly heavier than Brazilian Rosewood. Its density contributes to challenging workability, while the oil content makes for difficult gluing. The effort is rewarded by its fine lustrous polish and superior tonal qualities.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Although not listed on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, it is included in the genus-wide restriction on all Dalbergia species under CITES Appendix II.

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, inlay, turnings, lutherie.

Comments: Amazon Rosewood will usually sink in fresh water; Brazilian Rosewood, if properly dried, should float

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Rosewood - Amazon
$123.2237.06 × 8 × 0.88 inROSESPRUCE1008

Varies from 11.5”-6.25. 12” crack on end.

b
Rosewood - Amazon
$75.7830.81 × 5.38 × 0.81 inROSESPRUCE1007

Varies from 5.75”-5”. Small check.

ab
Rosewood - Amazon
$78.4739.25 × 4.81 × 0.81 inROSESPRUCE1006
Out of stock

Crack on end. Knot.

b
Rosewood - Amazon
$70.8630.31 × 3.75 × 1.38 inROSESPRUCE1005

Varies from 3.63”-4”. Open hole.

b
Rosewood - Amazon
$182.6246.25 × 4.75 × 1.75 inROSESPRUCE1004

Defects on edge.

b
Rosewood - Amazon
$80.8039.88 × 3.25 × 1.38 inROSESPRUCE1003

Small hole.

b
Rosewood - Amazon
$106.3748.75 × 3 × 1.63 inROSESPRUCE1002

Defect on edge.

b
Rosewood - Amazon
$135.2954.25 × 3 × 1.75 inROSESPRUCE1001

Varies from 2.75”-3.25”.

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.