Shop

Rosewood – African

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Guibourtia coleosperma

Other Names

African Rosewood, False Mopane

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

45

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

810

Janka Hardness - LBF

2350

Janka Hardness - Newtons

9800

African Rosewood is a species from the same genus as Bubinga (Guibourtia), which has led to Bubinga often mistakenly being referred to as “African Rosewood.” Though obviously not a true rosewood, it does often bear aesthetic similarities. The grain is generally straight but can be interlocked; its texture is moderately fine. The heartwood color ranges from pink to reddish-brown, with purple or red streaks / lines / highlights.

African Rosewood works well, although it can have a moderate blunting effect on tools. It glues and finishes well. It needs to be dried slowly and carefully, to prevent warping and cracking. It’s a durable wood and is considered stable, once dried.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, flooring, decking, architectural paneling & woodwork, veneer, interior trim, musical instruments, boatbuilding, turnings, small decorative and specialty items.

Comments: This wood has been used for a huge variety of roles in its native Africa. The tree, itself, and its budding flowers have been used for everything from cooking oils, to nutrional / healing drinks and even for producing a red dye which African craftsmen use for staining furniture.

The wood is considered very durable, thus seeing it used in a host of exterior as well as interior applications. It is relatively easy to work, although it can be very difficult to dry.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Rosewood - African
$48.2380.75 x 6.25 x 0.8 inROSEAF1030

Diagonal crack from one edge. Knot on same edge on one face. Small defect same edge on other face.

48.23
Rosewood - African
$44.5181 x 5.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1029

Typical pin knots, some with tear out. Small chip on one edge. Tiny hole.

44.51
Rosewood - African
$40.8581 x 4.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1028

Tear outs/defects on one face. Cracks on one edge.

40.85
Rosewood - African
$58.8777 x 8 x 0.8 inROSEAF1027

Small end check. Few gouges on one face.

58.87
Rosewood - African
$50.1680.75 x 6.5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1026

Few small knots with tear out. Larger knot and dark stain on one edge

50.16
Rosewood - African
$47.1680.75 x 5.5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1025

Typical tight knots. Cracking on one edge near one end. One gouge near cracks.

47.16
Rosewood - African
$40.8581 x 4.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1024

Several larger knots. Spalting mainly one face. 2 rough patches

40.85
Rosewood - African
$66.4580.75 x 7.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1023

One knot with a bit of tear out. Cracks on one edge.

66.45
Rosewood - African
$81.4580.75 x 9.5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1022
Out of stock

Crack into board at one edge. Typical tight knots.

81.45
Rosewood - African
$70.9681 x 8.25 x 0.8 inROSEAF1021

Typical tight knots. Small crack on one edge. Tiny hole near one end.

70.96
Rosewood - African
$42.7480.5 x 5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1020

Check at one end. Spalting on one edge. Small stain on other edge.

42.74
Rosewood - African
$42.5781 x 5.5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1019

Typical pin knots. Little sap on one edge

42.57
Rosewood - African
$27.5281 x 4 x 0.8 inROSEAF1018

Several worm tracks. Dark heart on one edge.

27.52
Rosewood - African
$48.1681 x 7 x 0.8 inROSEAF1017

Typical pin knots, several with tear out. Knot on one edge

48.16
Rosewood - African
$42.8780.75 x 5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1015

Couple tiny worm holes. Typical tight knots.

42.87
Rosewood - African
$42.1776.75 x 5.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1014
Out of stock

Two tiny knots with bit of tear out. Otherwise good.

42.17
Rosewood - African
$66.6681 x 7.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1013
Out of stock

Several typical tight knots

66.66
Rosewood - African
$100.7580.75 x 11.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1012
Out of stock

Several typical pin knots, some with tiny holes. Stunning figure.

100.75
Rosewood - African
$32.7077 x 4 x 0.8 inROSEAF1011

One knot on one edge

32.7
Rosewood - African
$63.3677 x 7.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1010

Minor spalting in center with few worm holes. Crack at one end.

63.36
Rosewood - African
$52.0980.75 x 6.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1009

Few pin knots one side. Small dark stain on other.

52.09
Rosewood - African
$71.3880.75 x 9.25 x 0.8 inROSEAF1008

Large knot near one end. Otherwise good with lovely figure.

71.38
Rosewood - African
$62.3581 x 7.25 x 0.8 inROSEAF1007
Out of stock

3 strap marks on edge. Large defect one side of one end. Heart wood on other end on one edge

62.35
Rosewood - African
$62.9576.5 x 7.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1006
Out of stock

Tiny pin hole near one end. Stunning figure.

62.95
Rosewood - African
$42.8780.75 x 5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1005

Few small places of tear out. Chip on one edge.

42.87
Rosewood - African
$49.4581 x 5.75 x 0.8 inROSEAF1004
Out of stock

Crack at on end. Defect on one edge

49.45
Rosewood - African
$55.9580.75 x 7.25 x 0.8 inROSEAF1003
Out of stock

Two chips out of one edge. Cracks on other edge near top

55.95
Rosewood - African
$31.3973 x 4.5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1002
Out of stock

Typical tight pin knots

31.39
Rosewood - African
$33.2169.5 x 4.5 x 0.8 inROSEAF1001

Typical tight pin knots

33.21

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.