Shop

Category: Tag:

Redheart

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Erythroxylon spp.

Other Names

Redheart; Red Heart; Chakte Kok; Acotillo

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

40

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

640

Janka Hardness - LBF

1210

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5380

Redheart is a unique Central / South American hardwood characterized by a reddish base color — ranging from dull to bright pink, pinkish-red or red — with streaks and highlights diverse in color, from darker red tones, to yellows, oranges and even occasional purples. Grains range from irregular to wild (although sometimes straight, also), and can often be multi-dimensional or overlapping — often to very dramatic effect, especially when vibrant secondary colors are present.

Its texture is fine and smooth, although it does not possess much natural luster. It works, turns, glues and finishes well, as would be expected with a wood of its moderate density.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Turned objects, inlays, veneer, fine furniture, musical instruments and small specialty wood items

Comments: Despite Redheart’s rather moderate weight, hardness and density, the wood can burn easily when resawn, if blades and cutting tools are not sharp. Such burning produces a black tar-like resin which adheres to the wood’s surface and requires patient sanding.

With its sometimes stunning aesthetic qualities, Redheart has been a popular turning wood; it is starting to appear more frequently in custom electric guitar building (necks, fretboards, etc.), also.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Redheart
$59.1376.69 × 4 × 1 inREDHT1042

Small check. Bowed.

ab
Redheart
$37.5948.75 × 4 × 1 inREDHT1041
Out of stock

Boreholes. End checks.

ab
Redheart
$27.3445.31 × 3.13 × 0.94 inREDHT1040
Out of stock

Checks on face & side.

ab
Redheart
$40.2844 × 4.75 × 0.94 inREDHT1039

End check. Knots.

ab
Redheart
$28.8737.44 × 4 × 1 inREDHT1038
Out of stock

Checks.

ab
Redheart
$28.0037.44 × 3.88 × 1 inREDHT1037
Out of stock

Small borehole.

ab
Redheart
$26.5537.13 × 3.5 × 1.06 inREDHT1036
Out of stock

Knot. Small check.

ab
Redheart
$21.1535.94 × 2.88 × 1.06 inREDHT1035
Out of stock

Small check.

ab
Redheart
$25.6134.25 × 3.88 × 1 inREDHT1034
Out of stock

Check one side.

ab
Redheart
$19.8830.56 × 3.75 × 1 inREDHT1033
Out of stock

Checks.

b
Redheart
$35.6451.36 × 4 × 0.94 inREDHT1032
Out of stock

Check one side.

b
Redheart
$83.8245.81 × 8.63 × 1 inREDHT1031
Out of stock

Beautiful board.

a
Redheart
$61.1549.44 × 7.13 × 1 inREDHT1030
Out of stock

Checks.

b
Redheart
$35.3561.13 × 3 × 1 inREDHT1029

3” crack on end.

ab
Redheart
$37.9860.63 × 3.06 × 1.18 inREDHT1028

Checks. Crack at end.

b
Redheart
$74.8550.5 × 7.69 × 1 inREDHT1027
Out of stock

Knot. Checks one side.

ab
Redheart
$76.3560.38 × 6.56 × 0.88 inREDHT1026
Out of stock

Cracks. Small knots.

ab
Redheart
$57.7961.44 × 4.88 × 1 inREDHT1025
Out of stock

Small knots.

ab
Redheart
$41.1047.75 × 4.06 × 1 inREDHT1024
Out of stock

Small crack on end.

a
Redheart
$58.5560.75 × 5 × 1 inREDHT1023
Out of stock

Wormholes. Cracks.

ab
Redheart
$51.5047.5 × 6.25 × 1 inREDHT1022
Out of stock

Wormholes. Cracks.

b
Redheart
$51.5047.5 × 6.25 × 1 inREDHT1021
Out of stock

Wormholes. Cracks.

b
Redheart
$23.5249.31 × 2.75 × 1 inREDHT1020
Out of stock

Small knots. Cracks.

b
Redheart
$26.5448.88 × 3.13 × 0.88 inREDHT1019
Out of stock

Small knots. Cracks.

b
Redheart
$26.9236.75 × 3.8 × 0.9 inREDHT1018
Out of stock

small tight knots open crack

ab
Redheart
$72.7873.75 × 5.12 × 0.9 inREDHT1017
Out of stock

wane one end small tight knots georgeous figure

ab
Redheart
$52.7464 × 4.75 × 0.9 inREDHT1016
Out of stock

End cracks worm holes small tight knots

b
Redheart
$34.9135 × 4.6 × 1.12 inREDHT1015
Out of stock

worm tracks

b
Redheart
$39.0348 × 3.75 × 1.12 inREDHT1014

wane knots worm tracks

b
Redheart
$28.8236.25 × 3.75 × 0.9 inREDHT1013
Out of stock

crack one end

a
Redheart
$29.6648.75 × 2.87 × 0.9 inREDHT1012
Out of stock

Cracks one edge

a
Redheart
$52.6940.5 × 7.5 × 0.8125 inREDHT1011
Out of stock

Knots and open crack

b
Turning Squares - Redheart
$12.00$21.0024 × 2 × 2 inTURNREDHEART1001
Out of stock

Our Redheart turning blanks come in range of sizes and are excellent quality lumber.

The sizes are all rough-guides, but are basically accurate.

If you have very strict size criteria, please just drop us an email to confirm they will meet your expectations.

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.

a
Fingerboard - Redheart
$15.0021 × 3 × 0.3 inFINGERREDHT1001
Out of stock

Redheart Fingerboard

21″ x 3.0″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

a
Redheart
$41.2950.25 × 3.875 × 1 inREDHT1010
Out of stock

Unique figure.

a
Redheart
$30.8948.562 × 3 × 1 inREDHT1009
Out of stock

Check on one end.

a
Redheart
$38.5061.5 × 4.06 × 0.9375 inREDHT1008
Out of stock

cracks 1 end planer skip

b
Redheart
$50.3564.5 × 4 × 0.9375 inREDHT1007
Out of stock

crack 1 end

ab
Redheart
$41.4651.5 × 4.125 × 0.9375 inREDHT1006
Out of stock

End checks 1 end

ab
Redheart
$29.4635.75 × 4.75 × 0.9375 inREDHT1005
Out of stock

Crack both sides

b
Redheart
$27.9748.375 × 3 × 1.125 inREDHT1004
Out of stock

Crack 1 end

b
Redheart
$47.7149.5 × 4 × 1.12 inREDHT1003
Out of stock

Planer skip 1 end

a
Redheart
$22.6237.25 × 3.125 × 0.9375 inREDHT1002
Out of stock

Edge Crack

ab
Redheart
$39.5161 × 3 × 1.06 inREDHT1001
Out of stock

Nice clean board

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.