Shop

Purpleheart

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Peltogyne spp.

Other Names

Amaranth, Nazareno, Peltogyne, Purple Heart, Violetwood

Main Color Group

Purple

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

56

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

905

Janka Hardness - LBF

2520

Janka Hardness - N

11190

While renowned for its often deep, rich purple hues, Purpleheart is actually one of the toughest woods in the world. It is considered one of the stiffest, hardest woods — boasting an impressive strength-to-weight ratio. It is also extremely water resistant, which, combined with its toughness, has seen it frequently used in outdoor decking and even as truckbed flooring. The wood is typically straight or wavy grained (though sometimes irregular). Its texture ranges from fine to medium, and it has a nice natural luster that emerges when fine sanded. The wood works and turns well, although sharp tools and blades are a necessity. It glues and finishes well, also.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, flooring, parquee flooring, decking, paneling, musical instruments, furniture, cabinetry, inlay, boatbuilding, carvings, turnings, decorative items and small specialty objects.

Comments: When freshly cut, Purpleheart is actually more a dull brown with feint purple overtones. Within minutes, these colors quickly change into a variety of different purple hues (depending upon species, growth environment, etc.), but generally mutate back towards a darker brown with purple tint with continued exposure to UV rays. This process can be slowed and minimized by using a finishing product with UV-inhibitor additives.

While the wood is generally very cooperative when worked, given its hard, dense nature, dull tools and blades can be an issue. When resawing a board with a dull saw blade, it hardness can cause the wood and blade to overheat, producing a black, tar-like resin which requires some very patient sanding to completely remove.

Despite its large natural range and 23 different species, recent surges in popularity in this new millennium have led to some isolated cases of “near extinction” levels of tree population reduction in several Central American regions where it grows.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Purpleheart
$45.2347.9 x 7.5 x 0.937 inPURP1022

Great figure.

45.23
Purpleheart
$45.3348 x 7.5 x 0.937 inPURP1021

Lovely figure.

45.33
Purpleheart
$35.8137 x 7.687 x 0.937 inPURP1020

Clear two face.

35.81
Purpleheart
$39.1259.9 x 5.187 x 0.937 inPURP1019
Out of stock

Planer skip both faces.

39.12
Purpleheart
$23.5040.062 x 5.125 x 0.937 inPURP1018

Checking one face.

23.5
Purpleheart
$20.7132.9 x 5 x 0.937 inPURP1017
Out of stock

Beautiful color.

20.71
Purpleheart
$75.7048.187 x 11.437 x 0.875 inPURP1016
Out of stock

Clear two face.

75.7
Purpleheart
$97.9261 x 11.687 x 0.875 inPURP1015

No defects.

97.92
Purpleheart
$33.4263.125 x 4.625 x 1 inPURP1014
Out of stock

Knot on both faces.

33.42
Purpleheart
$37.8859.625 x 4.625 x 1 inPURP1013
Out of stock

Clear two face.

37.88
Turning Squares - Purpleheart
$2.50$5.0021 x 1.5 x 1.5 inTURNPURP1001

Our Purpleheart turning squares come in two sizes and are excellent quality lumber.

The sizes are all rough-guides, but are basically accurate.

If you have very strict size criteria, please just drop us an email to confirm they will meet your expectations.

You get discounts at 5, 10 and 20 pieces.

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.  You won’t typically received surfaced blanks, but we surface a few on the photographs to give you an idea of what the lumber looks like.

 

 

2.5
Purpleheart
$51.1760 x 9.3125 x 0.875 inPURP1012
Out of stock

Checking one end. Planer skip one side. Surface checks one side. Opend defect one side. Slight imperfection one face.

51.17
Purpleheart
$62.4773.25 x 9.3125 x 0.875 inPURP1011
Out of stock

Worm holes one side. Small know two sides. Tapers to maximum width of 10.0625

62.47
Purpleheart
$39.2848 x 6.5 x 0.875 inPURP1010
Out of stock

Slight checking one end. Surface check one side.

39.28
Purpleheart
$31.9747.75 x 6.5 x 0.875 inPURP1009
Out of stock

Small worm holes one end. Slight one end one edge.

31.97
Purpleheart
$39.7573.5 x 5.25 x 0.875 inPURP1008
Out of stock

Slight checking one end. Open knot end edge.

39.75
Purpleheart
$39.5859.875 x 5.25 x 0.875 inPURP1007
Out of stock

Clear two face.

39.58
Purpleheart
$60.6565.875 x 7.3125 x 0.875 inPURP1006
Out of stock

Clear two face.

60.65
Purpleheart
$60.7467 x 7.2 x 0.875 inPURP1005
Out of stock

Checking one end.

60.74
Purpleheart
$74.2985.25 x 7.62 x 0.87 inPURP1004
Out of stock

light suface checks 1 side

74.29
Purpleheart
$115.4685.5 x 13.12 x 0.87 inPURP1003
Out of stock

Small knot both sides

115.46
Purpleheart
$69.0984.5 x 6.5 x 0.87 inPURP1002
Out of stock

Beautiful both sides

69.09
Purpleheart
$66.8083.75 x 7.75 x 0.87 inPURP1001
Out of stock

Small knot both sides

66.8

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.