Shop

Pau Ferro

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Bobgunnia spp.

Other Names

Ironheart, Pau Ferro, Pau Rosa, Snake Bean

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

64

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

995

Janka Hardness - LBF

2940

Janka Hardness - Newtons

13080

There are a few different types of wood which are known as Pau Ferro: the most common one is also known as Bolivian Rosewood, and Morado.  This one (also known as Pau Rosa), however, comes from Southern Africa.  It is hard and heavy, but can present itself with beautiful colors – reds, oranges and yellows.

It turns and finishes well, but the grain is fairly porous.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, musical instruments, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, interior trim, turnings, and other small specialty wood objects.

Comments: Pau Ferro / Pau Rosa was originally part of the Swartzia genus.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Pau Ferro
$54.5749.375 x 6.5 x 1 inPAUFER1016
Out of stock

Width varies 6.5″-7.25″.

54.57
Pau Ferro
$48.2947.875 x 7.25 x 1 inPAUFER1015
Out of stock

Defect one face with wane on one edge.

48.29
Pau Ferro
$46.5042.9 x 6.375 x 1 inPAUFER1014

Width varies 5.25″-6.375″.

46.5
Pau Ferro
$45.0441.625 x 7 x 0.875 inPAUFER1013

Large crack on one end.

45.04
Pau Ferro
$63.7748.25 x 7.125 x 0.875 inPAUFER1012

Beautiful straight grain.

63.77
Pau Ferro
$52.8770.375 x 5.4 x 0.875 inPAUFER1011

Wane one edge. Width varies 3.75″-5.75″.

52.87
Pau Ferro
$47.7750.875 x 6.75 x 1 inPAUFER1010

Rough edge and missing material one end.

47.77
Pau Ferro
$30.1029.5 x 6 x 1 inPAUFER1009
Out of stock

Width tapers 6.0″-6.875″. Beautiful contrast.

30.1
Pau Ferro
$39.5746.025 x 5.562 x 0.875 inPAUFER1008
Out of stock

Crack one edge one end.

39.57
Pau Ferro
$41.0450 x 5.9 x 0.875 inPAUFER1007
Out of stock

Crack one end with open defects one face.

41.04
Pau Ferro
$52.4739.5 x 7.812 x 1 inPAUFER1006
Out of stock

Sapwood throughout board.

52.47
Pau Ferro
$37.4334.062 x 7.9 x 1 inPAUFER1005
Out of stock

Sapwood and some wane on one edge with a crack near end. Width varies 7.0″ – 7.9″

37.43
Pau Ferro
$69.1646.25 x 8.062 x 0.875 inPAUFER1004
Out of stock

Stunning!

69.16
Pau Ferro
$41.6036.8 x 8.125 x 0.875 inPAUFER1003
Out of stock

Unique figure! Missing material one of board.

41.6
Pau Ferro
$61.8454.9 x 6.625 x 0.875 inPAUFER1002

Sapwood one edge with a knot on one end one edge.

61.84
Pau Ferro
$44.5239.9 x 6.562 x 0.875 inPAUFER1001
Out of stock

Beautiful piece with some sapwood.

44.52

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.