Shop

Padauk – African

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Pterocarpus soyauxii

Other Names

African Padauk, Padauk

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

47

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

745

Janka Hardness - LBF

1970

Janka Hardness - N

8760

African Paduak is a very strong, stable hardwood. It is known for its typically robust reddish-brown coloration (which darkens with age), although colors can range from a bright orange to a slightly muted burgundy often with highlights, grain lines and/or secondary colors ranging from brick red to a more purplish muted hue. The wood can sometimes be found figured (ribbon; striped; etc.), and it is well known for its deep chatoyance and wonderful natural luster. Grains are typically straight, though sometimes interlocked.

The wood is considered very durable and also resistant to bug / insect / termite attack, which accordingly has seen it used in outdoor applications for centuries in its native Africa. Its working and finishing characteristics are decidedly favorable.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, flooring, furniture, trim, musical instruments, turned objects, handles, utility, and small specialty wood objects.

Comments: There continues to be a steady demand for Padauk in the US. Fortunately, to this point, its supply has continued to steadily grow, in response to this demand. Thus, Padauk remains a reasonably priced exotic import with aesthetics that can be, at times, quite stunning and vibrant. Its texture is similar to African Mahogany, being slightly open grained with large pores.

Premium-quality boards will have long, flowing straight grains, with a ribbon figure and dramatic chatoyance that might be confused for Bloodwood. Trees can grow over 100 feet in height, so long, wide, thick boards are not uncommon.

The wood has a very low shrinkage rate, and is renowned for dimensional stability.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Padauk
$62.0749.5 x 6.0625 x 1.875 inPADAUK1020

Slight feathering one edge.

62.07
Padauk
$61.4349.5 x 6 x 1.875 inPADAUK1019

Crack one end.

61.43
Padauk
$58.8749.5 x 5.75 x 1.875 inPADAUK1018
Out of stock

Clear two face.

58.87
Padauk
$59.8049 x 5.9 x 1.875 inPADAUK1017

Clear two face.

59.8
Padauk
$54.7349 x 6 x 1.875 inPADAUK1016

Slight open defect one face.

54.73
Padauk
$60.8149 x 6 x 1.875 inPADAUK1015

Straight clear two face, two edges.

60.81
Padauk
$45.6149 x 5 x 1.875 inPADAUK1014
Out of stock

Significant cracks one side one end.

45.61
Padauk
$67.9149 x 8.375 x 1.875 inPADAUK1013

Surface checks two sides. Crack one end.

67.91
Padauk
$54.3245.8 x 12.9 x 0.9 inPADAUK1012
Out of stock

Nice

54.32
Padauk
$62.9258.5 x 13 x 0.9 inPADAUK1011
Out of stock

Feathering, divot one face

62.92
Padauk
$45.1360.6 x 8.1 x 1 inPADAUK1010
Out of stock

Small check one face

45.13
Padauk
$61.3246 x 14.5 x 0.9 inPADAUK1009

A few wormholes

61.32
Padauk
$85.7858.5 x 14.5 x 0.9 inPADAUK1008
Out of stock

Wide!

85.78
Padauk
$32.6243.8 x 8.1 x 1 inPADAUK1007
Out of stock

Small nick one edge

32.62
Padauk
$37.0859.75 x 6.75 x 1.1 inPADAUK1006
Out of stock

Stunning

37.08
Padauk
$27.9844.75 x 6.8 x 1.1 inPADAUK1005
Out of stock

Beautiful coloration

27.98
Padauk
$32.7449.5 x 4.25 x 1.37 inPADAUK1004
Out of stock

Beautiful both sides

32.74
Padauk
$52.7649.5 x 5.87 x 1.5 inPADAUK1003
Out of stock

Beautiful face small sap back side

52.76
Padauk
$42.3749.5 x 5.5 x 1.37 inPADAUK1002
Out of stock

Beautiful both sides

42.37
Padauk
$77.0349.5 x 5 x 2.37 inPADAUK1001
Out of stock

Beautiful face Knot back side

77.03

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.