Shop

Osage Orange

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Maclura pomifera

Other Names

Horse Apple, Osage Orange

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

54

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

855

Janka Hardness - LBF

2620

Janka Hardness - Newtons

11640

Coming from South-central United States, Osage Orange’s heartwood begins as a bright yellow, but darkens with age… It has an Argentinian relation, Maclura tinctoria, which comes in larger sizes and with less knots than the US species.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Fence pots, dye, archery bows, musical instruments, turnings and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: It turns well, but with its high density and hardness is difficult to work with.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Osage Orange
$140.9047.562 x 9 x 1.875 inOSOR1003

Open knot defects. Width varies from 9.0″- 13.0″.

140.9
Osage Orange
$114.0645 x 7 x 1.875 inOSOR1002

End cracks and checks. Width varies from 7.0″ – 9.5″.

114.06
Osage Orange
$193.3664.375 x 9.125 x 2.062 inOSOR1001

Checks throughout. Width varies from 9.125″ – 11.0″.

193.36

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.