Shop

Olive – Wild

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Olea europeaea subs. africana

Other Names

Olivewood

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

62

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

990

Janka Hardness - LBF

2700

Janka Hardness - Newtons

12010

For millenniums, Olivewood has remained a wood of great cultural and religious importance and significance, especially in the Middle East. The wood can, indeed, be exquisite in appearance: with its (typically) creamy, golden brown base, and darker streaks and highlights, often augmented by spectacular figuring and/or areas of magnificent burling.

Grain patterns are usually either straight or wild, although they can sometimes be interlocked, as well. Although opinions differ, Olivewood is thought by many to be a very durable wood, although it can be suspect to insect / bug infestation. The wood is considered to be a superb turner, and it generally works, glues and finishes well. Because the fruit of the Olive tree is olives, there is a limited supply of Olivewood that is made available to the US.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Religious symbolic / functional objects (typically carvings or turnings), furniture, veneer, musical instruments, carvings, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Comments: For wood craftsmen of all niches, Olivewood is highly desired for its often spectacular aesthetics; being known for its gorgeous, often-twisting grain patterns and dramatic figuring. Defects are not uncommon, and can often present some challenges when working, but hard work and perseverance can produce extraordinary results; there’s really no other wood quite like it.

Found in the Mediterranean Basin — from Portugal to the Levant, and the Arabian Peninsula — and Southern Asia, as far east as China, the Olive tree grows as a small evergreen tree or shrub. It is also known to grow in the Canary Islands, Mauritius and R?union. The species is / has been cultivated in many places; it’s considered “naturalized” in the Mediterranean coast countries, as well as in Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Java (Indonesia), Norfolk Island, (the U.S. state) California, and Bermuda.

Its trunk is generally twisted and/or gnarled, making long, undefected boards quite rare. When found, they command a premium price.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Olive - Wild
$79.2246.5 × 7.75 × 0.56 inOLWIL1030
Out of stock

Nice board.

ab
Olive - Wild
$81.8045.5 × 6 × 0.94 inOLWIL1029

Planer skip on end.

ab
Olive - Wild
$159.4843.25 × 8.75 × 1 inOLWIL1028
Out of stock

Widest 10.5”.

ab
Olive - Wild
$79.2252.5 × 5 × 0.94 inOLWIL1027

Width varies from 4”-6.5”.

ab
Olive - Wild
$87.4546.5 × 5.75 × 1 inOLWIL1026

Wane in middle.

ab
Olive - Wild
$72.0252 × 4.75 × 1.06 inOLWIL1025

Open knot.

b
Olive - Wild
$104.2947 × 7 × 1 inOLWIL1024

Width varies. Widest width 10”.

b
Olive - Wild
$341.4051 × 14 × 1.38 inOLWIL1023

Width varies 11”-17”. Nice curl.

b
Olive - Wild
$232.5360 × 6.75 × 1.3 inOLWIL1022

Slight cracks.

ab
Olive - Wild
$250.5359 × 8.25 × 1.38 inOLWIL1021

Some knots.

ab
Olive - Wild
$254.1362 × 7.5 × 1.38 inOLWIL1020
Out of stock

Slight cracking.

ab
Olive - Wild
$240.3854 × 6.5 × 1.75 inOLWIL1019

Open knot.

b
Olive - Wild
$320.8262.5 × 14 × 1.06 inOLWIL1018

Open knots. Slight cracks on end.

b
Olive - Wild
$205.3163 × 7 × 1.25 inOLWIL1017

Cracks.

b
Olive - Wild
$123.9353.75 × 5.5 × 0.9 inOLWIL1016

Open knot.

b
Olive - Wild
$157.6063 × 7 × 0.9 inOLWIL1015
Out of stock

Cracks both sides.

b
Turning Squares - Olive - Wild
$12.0012 × 1.5 × 1.5 inTURNOLIVW1001

Our Wild Olive turning blanks come in 2 sizes and are good quality lumber.

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.

 

 

a
Olive - Wild
$111.3128 × 11 × 1.25 inOLWIL1014
Out of stock

End Check Heart Crack 1 side

ab
Olive - Wild
$182.39 $145.9155 × 7.5 × 1.25 inOLWIL1013

End Checks Open Knots 1 side Pith Crack

ab
Olive - Wild
$208.8653.5 × 11 × 1.125 inOLWIL1012
Out of stock

End Crack Beautiful Figure

a
Olive - Wild
$274.7148 × 12.5 × 1.625 inOLWIL1011
Out of stock

Planer Skip

a
Olive - Wild
$286.68 $229.3453 × 6 × 1.75 inOLWIL1010

End Checks Open defects 1 side 10.5″ wide end

ab
Olive - Wild
$272.75 $218.2058.5 × 12.5 × 1.375 inOLWIL1009

End Crack Open Knots Surface Cracks

b
Olive - Wild
$204.9849 × 14 × 1.375 inOLWIL1008
Out of stock

Pith Crack Beautiful Figure

b
Olive - Wild
$116.7844.5 × 5 × 1.375 inOLWIL1007
Out of stock

End Checks Pith crack

a
Olive - Wild
$230.0955.5 × 10.5 × 1.1875 inOLWIL1006
Out of stock
ab
Olive - Wild
$146.1050.5 × 6 × 1.25 inOLWIL1005
Out of stock
a
Olive - Wild
$157.6547.75 × 6 × 1.125 inOLWLD1004
Out of stock

Heart Crack End checks Planer skips Wide end 10.5″

b
Olive - Wild
$146.3039 × 7.375 × 1.375 inOLWLD1003
Out of stock

Heart crack End checks Planer skips Widest part 9.25

b
Olive - Wild
$225.61 $180.4957.5 × 7.75 × 1.25 inOLWIL1002
Out of stock

Some checks in sap Heart crack Visually stunning

ab
Olive - Wild
$194.7848 × 9.5 × 1.25 inOLWIL1001
Out of stock

Planer skip back side Some surface checks End checks

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.


{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}