Shop

Oak – Slavonian

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Quercus robur

Other Names

English Oak, English Pippy Oak, English White Oak, European Oak, Pedunculate Oak, Slavonian Oak

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

675

Janka Hardness - LBF

1120

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4980

This is an oak hardwood species not often seen or found in great abundance outside of Western & Southwestern Europe. It is perhaps best noted for its use in the manufacture of wine barrels; the wood is said to have a mellowing effect on the taste and texture of wines which are aged in the barrels. (It is an historical favorite among Italian wine producers.) Its heartwood is a light to medium brown, sometimes with a greenish hue. Its grains are generally straight (although sometimes interlocked or irregular), but its texture is coarse and uneven.

Like many other oaks, quartersawn pieces will typically display fleck ray patterns. Although not as dense as White Oak, it is also very responsive to steam bending, and is a tough durable wood. It, too, is easy to work, and glues, stains and finishes well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Wine barrels, cabinetry, furniture, interior trim, flooring, boatbuilding, and veneer.

Comments: Hardly ever seen here, this is an oak that remains in short supply in the US. It is a tough, versatile wood, and its renown in the wine industry dates back many centuries. Quartersawn pieces, again, provide maximum stability for this species, and their fleck figuring can be quite dramatic.

 

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.