Shop

Marblewood

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Marmaroxylon racemosum, Zygia racemosa

Other Names

Brazilian Teak

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

63

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1005

Janka Hardness - LBF

2530

Janka Hardness - Newtons

11250

Marblewood tree is known for the highly distinctive stripes, ranging in color from dark brown, to even purple or black. While the sapwood is usually bears the same distinctively pale yellow color as the heartwood, only the heartwood features the trademark striping, which makes the wood so appealing to turners. The striping is random and irregular; no two patterns are ever alike. The wood is heavy and dense, making it well suited for applications where strength and durability are key — such as flooring and furniture.

The wood can prove difficult to work, on account of its density and sometimes interlocked graining. Marblewood is also known for its high natural resin content; proper, complete kiln drying is essential for applications which involve finishing.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, veneer, cabinetry, furniture, turned objects, carvings and utility applications.

Comments: Marblewood derives its name from the contrasting dark streaks and light color, giving an appearance similar to that of marble. The wood can have a similar appearance to that of Zebrawood, although Marblewood is a more coarse wood and the two species are unrelated.

Although working it requires sharp blades and a bit of patience, the wood can deliver some rather stunning results when finished. It is a very stable wood. While it is hard on tools, it can be sliced thin and hold its shape.

Small surface checks — pesky lines which refuse to sand out — are common. Premium-grade examples will have no such surface checks, and will have a glass-like natural luster after being finish sanded.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Marblewood
$73.8361.31 × 6 × 0.88 inMARBLE1028

Cracks both sides. Large knot one side. Checks on one end.

ab
Marblewood
$70.1558.25 × 6 × 0.88 inMARBLE1027

Planer skips. Cracking both sides. Small knot.

ab
Marblewood
$32.9137.44 × 4.38 × 0.88 inMARBLE1026
Out of stock

Planer skips. Light cracks and checks on one end.

ab
Marblewood
$41.4945.94 × 4.5 × 0.88 inMARBLE1025
Out of stock

Planer skips. Light cracking on one side. Small knot one side. Light checks on end.

ab
Marblewood
$38.5739.88 × 4.38 × 0.88 inMARBLE1024
Out of stock

Small knot. Light cracking on one side. Checks on end.

a
Marblewood
$39.9744.25 × 4.5 × 0.88 inMARBLE1023
Out of stock

Knot one side. Light checks on one end.

ab
Marblewood
$39.7338.25 × 5.75 × 0.88 inMARBLE1022

Light cracking both sides. Small checks one end. Knot and wormhole on one side.

b
Marblewood
$51.7943.88 × 5.88 × 0.88 inMARBLE1021

Cracks both sides. Small worm hole one side.

ab
Marblewood
$72.3063.31 × 5.69 × 0.88 inMARBLE1020
Out of stock

Cracks both sides. Light planner skips on one side.

ab
Marblewood
$70.1755.94 × 6.25 × 0.88 inMARBLE1019
Out of stock

Cracks on side. Checks one end. Worm holes one side.

ab
Marblewood
$65.0541.13 × 7.88 × 0.88 inMARBLE1018

Smal cracks both sides. Check ands cracks on one end.

ab
Marblewood
$63.0542 × 8.31 × 0.88 inMARBLE1017
Out of stock

Planer skips one side. Cracks and checks on one end. Gauge in middle.

b
Marblewood
$56.9142.38 × 6.69 × 0.88 inMARBLE1016

Planer skips. Small cracks. Checks one end.

ab
Marblewood
$51.2142 × 6.75 × 0.88 inMARBLE1015
Out of stock

Planer skips. Cracks both sides. Checks on one end.

b
Marblewood
$37.7444.88 × 4.19 × 0.88 inMARBLE1014
Out of stock

Cracks on sides. Checks one end. Knot.

ab
Marblewood
$36.0342.06 × 3.88 × 0.81 inMARBLE1013
Out of stock

Knots both sides. Checks on one end.

a
Marblewood
$58.3755 × 5.875 × 0.93 inMARBLE1012
Out of stock

Skip planed Open defects Worm holecEnd Check

b
Marblewood
$45.5242 × 6 × 0.93 inMARBLE1011
Out of stock

Skip Planed Crack 1 end Worm hole Surface check

b
Marblewood
$64.4959.5 × 6 × 0.875 inMARBLE1010
Out of stock

Skip Planed Crack End Checks Open knot 1 side

b
Marblewood
$39.0236 × 6 × 0.875 inMARBLE1009
Out of stock

Skip planed checks 2 sides End checks 1 end

b
Marblewood
$49.3242 × 6.5 × 0.875 inMARBLE1008
Out of stock

Skip planed Crack 1 end End Checks Surface Checks saw mark

b
Marblewood
$62.10 $49.6855 × 6.25 × 0.875 inMARBLE1007

Skip planed End Cracks 1 End Open Knots Worm Holes

b
Marblewood
$66.8437 × 10 × 0.875 inMARBLE1006
Out of stock

Skip planed End Checks Surface Crack 2 sides Open Knots 1 side Worm holes

b
Marblewood
$86.7148 × 10 × 0.82 inMARBLE1005
Out of stock

Skip planed Worm holes Surface checks End Checks Worm holes

b
Marblewood
$108.6659.75 × 8.25 × 0.85 inMARBLE1004
Out of stock

Worm holes, face checks, spectacular figure

a
Marblewood
$109.1260 × 8.25 × 0.85 inMARBLE1003
Out of stock

Worm holes, face checks, spectacular figure

a
Marblewood
$55.3665 × 4.25 × 0.87 inMARBLE1002
Out of stock

Partially surfaced

ab
Marblewood
$46.9255.75 × 4.2 × 0.87 inMARBLE1001
Out of stock

Worm tracks, small face checks

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.


{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}