Shop

Category: Tag:

Maple – Hard

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Acer saccharum

Other Names

Hard Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

44

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

705

Janka Hardness - LBF

1450

Janka Hardness - N

6450

Maple is the only American wood species harvested primarily for its sapwood, rather than heartwood. Since the beginning of mass commercial production of the electric guitar, in the early 1950’s, Hard Maple has remained a pivotal lumber in the industry. It comes in a variety of figures — including Birdseye and Tiger Maple figurings — and its soft pale white to pale yellow complexion is sometimes augmented by light blue, red or pinkish tints and highlights, with a marvelous luster and often a luxurious sheen.

Its excellent strength-to-weight ratio, handsome looks, easy workability and steady supply has cemented Maple as a part of both American industry and culture. Despite its ready availability, premium-grade boards always command high prices and remain in constant demand, worldwide.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Commercial & residential flooring, veneer, musical instruments, furniture, cabinetry, turned objects, carvings, interior utility wood applications and miscellaneous wood specialty items.

Comments: For more than a century, Hard Maple has remained the preferred choice for commercial flooring in the US for applications — such as gymnasiums, bowling alleys, dance halls and any more — where light-color, strength and toughness are requisite qualities. It is the strongest and densest of all the commercial maple species.

Its trees are also known as “Sugar Maple,” being the primary species tapped for maple syrup.

Use caution, be slow and patient, and pay careful attention when cutting or sanding any maple species with high-RPM machinery, as its surface can burn.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Maple - Hard
$102.1961.69 × 10.63 × 1.81 inMAPH1035

Check on end.

a
Maple - Hard
$80.0353 × 9.69 × 1.94 inMAPH1033
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Maple - Hard
$91.9561.06 × 10.63 × 1.81 inMAPH1034

Knots.

ab
Maple - Hard
$47.0131.13 × 9.69 × 1.94 inMAPH1032
Out of stock

Clear.

a
Maple - Hard
$39.6026.75 × 9.5 × 1.88 inMAPH1031

Wane.

a
Maple - Hard
$24.1728.44 × 6 × 1.88 inMAPH1030

Check on end. Wane.

ab
Maple - Hard
$63.1657.25 × 9.44 × 1.5 inMAPH1029

Check on end.

a
Maple - Hard
$70.3064.13 × 9.38 × 1.44 inMAPH1028

Clear.

a
Maple - Hard
$57.7558.13 × 8.5 × 1.44 inMAPH1027
Out of stock

Nice board.

a
Maple - Hard
$36.2440.13 × 8.5 × 1.44 inMAPH1026

Knot.

ab
Maple - Hard
$15.1625.94 × 9 × 0.94 inMAPH1025

Some wane.

a
Maple - Hard
$30.1049.13 × 10.38 × 0.88 inMAPH1024
Out of stock

Bark inclusion.

ab
Maple - Hard
$24.6340.94 × 10.19 × 0.94 inMAPH1023
Out of stock

Mineral streaks. Checks.

ab
Maple - Hard
$22.4534.13 × 10.13 × 0.94 inMAPH1022
Out of stock

Mineral streaks.

a
Maple - Hard
$24.5173.75 × 5.63 × 1 inMAPH1021
Out of stock

Small knots.

ab
Maple - Hard
$21.3852.19 × 6.31 × 1 inMAPH1020
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Hard
$17.3246 × 6.38 × 1 inMAPH1019
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Maple - Hard
$15.5838.38 × 6.25 × 0.94 inMAPH1018
Out of stock

Small bark inclusion.

a
Maple - Hard
$14.2634.81 × 6.31 × 0.94 inMAPH1017
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Hard
$25.3053.75 × 7.25 × 1 inMAPH1016
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Hard
$21.0144.63 × 7.25 × 1 inMAPH1015
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Hard
$13.2548.5 × 4.63 × 1 inMAPH1014
Out of stock

Small defect one face.

ab
Maple - Hard
$9.9136.25 × 4.63 × 1 inMAPH1013
Out of stock

Checks one end.

ab
Maple - Hard
$36.6154 × 6.38 × 1.38 inMAPH1012
Out of stock

Tapers to 5.5”. Knot on edge.

ab
Maple - Hard
$28.9142.25 × 6.44 × 1.38 inMAPH1011
Out of stock

Clear two face.

ab
Maple - Hard
$45.1737.25 × 8.56 × 1.81 inMAPH1010
Out of stock

Clear two face.

ab
Maple - Hard
$44.0136 × 8.63 × 1.81 inMAPH1009
Out of stock

Knot. Defect on edge.

ab
Maple - Hard
$46.5636.75 × 8.13 × 1.88 inMAPH1008
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Hard
$42.6636.5 × 8.25 × 1.88 inMAPH1007
Out of stock

Checks one end.

ab
Maple - Hard
$43.5844.75 × 6.25 × 1.88 inMAPH1006
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Hard
$53.1950.06 × 10 × 1.44 inMAPH1005
Out of stock

Small knots.

ab
Maple - Hard
$61.3650 × 10.5 × 1.44 inMAPH1004
Out of stock

Wane.

a
Maple - Hard
$33.0441.88 × 6.75 × 1.44 inMAPH1003
Out of stock

Light planer skip.

a
Maple - Hard
$35.0944.88 × 6.69 × 1.44 inMAPH1002
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Maple - Hard
$25.8236 × 6.75 × 1.44 inMAPH1001
Out of stock

Light wane.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.