Shop

Category: Tags: ,

Maple – Curly Hard

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Acer saccharum

Other Names

Curly Maple, Tiger Maple

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

44

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

705

Janka Hardness - LBF

1450

Janka Hardness - Newtons

6450

Curly Maple or “Tiger Maple” (so called for its abundant “tiger stripe” figuring) is also not a specific species of maple; the figuring is common in many varieties of the Acer genus. While it is most commonly found in the softer maples, it is also seen regularly in Hard Maples, which is what we offer. Maple is one of those rare woods where the sapwood is considered more valuable and coveted than the heartwood. Pure sapwood boards that are dense and highly-figured are, without question, the most sought after of curly maples. Such boards can command serious money with electric guitar builders. Tiger Maple boards are also very popular with furniture craftsmen, flooring manufacturers, veneer mills and cabinet builders.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Turning Blanks - Maple - Curly Hard
$27.0037 × 2.75 × 2.75 inTURNMAPCH1001
Title Range Discount
Bulk Blanks 5 - 9 5%
Bulk Blanks 10 - 19 10%
Bulk Blanks 20 + 20%

Maple – Curly Hard Round Turning Blank

Excellent quality lumber

End-grain has been sealed

Note: photo is representative of the stock you will receive.

a
Fingerboard - Padauk
$15.0021 × 3 × 0.3 inFINGERPADAUK1001

Padauk Fingerboard

21″ x 3.0″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

a
Fingerboard - Maple Curly
$15.0021 × 3 × 0.3 inFINGERMAPCURL1001

Curly Maple Fingerboard

21″ x 3.0″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$37.1773.25 × 5.25 × 0.8 inMAPCH1030
Out of stock

Rough bit on one end. Color at one end of one face and small knot on edge

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$56.5083.5 × 8.75 × 0.8 inMAPCH1027

Knot on each face. Heartwood on one face

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$35.2873 × 5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1028
Out of stock

Rough on edge on one face

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$33.6260.5 × 5.75 × 0.8 inMAPCH1029
Out of stock

Rough edges at one end. Small rough edges lower down

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$23.9973 × 4.25 × 0.8 inMAPCH1024

Defect on one end of one face. Some dark color patches.

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$31.2673.5 × 5.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1025

Large defect one face. Small defect on other face

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$45.8249.25 × 8.75 × 0.8 inMAPCH1026
Out of stock

Lovely curly figure. Some heartwood color on reverse face

aaa
Maple - Curly Hard
$18.7960.75 × 4 × 0.8 inMAPCH1021
Out of stock

Small area of heartwood one end

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$26.6461.25 × 4.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1022
Out of stock

Defects on one face

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$35.5273.5 × 6.25 × 0.8 inMAPCH1023

Defects on both faces

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$21.7545 × 6.25 × 0.8 inMAPCH1018
Out of stock

Defects one side. Measured to half way on large defect. Vibrant curl in parts

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$26.5361 × 4.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1019
Out of stock

One rough edge

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$30.8360.75 × 5.25 × 0.8 inMAPCH1020
Out of stock

Good one face. Defects both ends of one edge on other face

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$61.4668 × 8.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1014
Out of stock

Rough on one edge at one end.

aaa
Maple - Curly Hard
$60.1367.25 × 9.25 × 0.8 inMAPCH1015
Out of stock

Beautiful curl and some birdseye, mainly on one face

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$37.0058 × 8.25 × 0.8 inMAPCH1016
Out of stock

One defect near one end. Rough edges in parts

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$65.3279.5 × 8.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1017

Couple of pin knots. Rough one edge at one end

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$52.7878 × 7 × 0.8 inMAPCH1011

Heartwood on one edge. Rough edge on other edge

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$44.8668.25 × 8.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1012
Out of stock

Checks both ends. Small patch heartwood one side

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$54.2360 × 8.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1013
Out of stock

Clean both sides

aaa
Maple - Curly Hard
$32.3662 × 6.75 × 0.8 inMAPCH1007
Out of stock

Few small knots

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$31.1662 × 6.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1008
Out of stock

Small crack on one side through heartwood

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$41.6857.5 × 7.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1009
Out of stock

One large knot. Couple of pin size knots

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$64.5078.5 × 8.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1010
Out of stock

Small heart crack. Rough one edge

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$68.2680.25 × 8 × 0.8 inMAPCH1003
Out of stock

Beautiful board

aaa
Maple - Curly Hard
$41.9063.75 × 8.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1004

Couple of small defects on edges. Small crack through section showing heart

b
Maple - Curly Hard
$49.4462 × 8.25 × 0.8 inMAPCH1005

Defect near one end on face. Rough edge one side.

a
Maple - Curly Hard
$58.2768.5 × 8 × 0.8 inMAPCH1006
Out of stock

Clean

aaa
Maple - Curly Hard
$31.9961 × 7.75 × 0.8 inMAPCH1001

Small crack on one side

c
Maple - Curly Hard
$34.4368.5 × 6.5 × 0.8 inMAPCH1002

Largish bite out of one edge plus smaller edge defects

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.