Shop

Maple – Birdseye

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Acer saccharum

Other Names

Birdseye Maple

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

44

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

705

Janka Hardness - LBF

1450

Janka Hardness - N

6450

Birdseye Maple is another title which does not, necessarily, denote a specific Acer species — although the bulk of what is sold is Sugar Maple (Acer Saccharum) — but, rather, a unique figuring that occurs in maple as a result of numerous small- to medium-sized knots accumulating in the wood. It remains one of the most coveted and sought-after of all figured maple varieties.

Although it has never been scientifically proven, the prevailing school of thought is that the figuring is reportedly caused by unfavorable growing conditions. As the tree attempts to access more sunlight, buds begin to sprout in its trunk — to try and grow more branches, to access more light — but the tree lacks the requisite nutrients to support the growth and the new shoots are aborted, resulting in “birdseyes” (small knots) embedded in the tree’s wood.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List.

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, guitar building, and decorative and trim uses.

Comments: There can be very large variances in birdseye size and content. Boards with larger concentrations of birdseyes are, obviously, more sought after and, thus, command greater prices than more sparsely decorated pieces. When sanded and finish-sanded, boards featuring somewhat larger birdseyes can have an almost 3D look — like brown bumps, sitting up on a light golden surface.

There have been tearout issues associated with birdseyes, as sometimes these tiny knots can wind up leaving tiny voids. There are also justified concerns that the tiny voids may occur sometime after the wood has been put into service. Because of this, some electric guitar luthiers shy away from using Birdseye Maple for fretboard wood, as slotting the frets can prove adventurous (if not downright painful). 🙂 (Others, who do use it, will apply a finish coat of some type of protective lacquer over the fretboard when completing the neck.)

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Maple - Birdseye
$14.0743 x 4 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1030

Rough at one end but measure allows some compensation.

14.07
Maple - Birdseye
$17.9358 x 4.25 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1029

Heartwood one face. Small knot one edge. Large knot one end but outside measurement

17.93
Maple - Birdseye
$19.3449.75 x 4.75 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1028

One rough edge at one end

19.34
Maple - Birdseye
$19.3352.5 x 4.5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1027

Rough edges at one end.

19.33
Maple - Birdseye
$23.5574 x 3.5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1026

Rough edges in two places

23.55
Maple - Birdseye
$24.1062 x 4.75 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1025

Small patch of heartwood

24.1
Maple - Birdseye
$30.8060.5 x 7 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1024

Heartwood mainly on one face. Small knots

30.8
Maple - Birdseye
$20.0549 x 5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1023

Rough edges both ends on one face

20.05
Maple - Birdseye
$30.7473.5 x 5.75 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1022

Knot and crack at one end. Heartwood on one side.

30.74
Maple - Birdseye
$20.4650 x 5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1021

One rough edge

20.46
Maple - Birdseye
$17.4974 x 3.25 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1020

Knot. One Rough edge

17.49
Maple - Birdseye
$23.5761 x 4.25 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1019

Rough edges one end of one face

23.57
Maple - Birdseye
$19.4873.25 x 3.25 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1018

Small defects one end. Small area of heartwood on one face

19.48
Maple - Birdseye
$31.4773.25 x 5.25 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1017

Heart wood on one face. Two small dark spots on other side

31.47
Maple - Birdseye
$29.6074 x 5.5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1016

Some heartwood. Check one end. Defect other end.

29.6
Maple - Birdseye
$25.1661.5 x 5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1015

Heartwood mainly on one face. Small knot one end.

25.16
Maple - Birdseye
$22.5562 x 4 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1014

Rough edge on one face

22.55
Maple - Birdseye
$28.3773 x 4.75 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1013

Defect on one short edge and one long edge

28.37
Maple - Birdseye
$32.0873.5 x 6 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1012
Out of stock

Large knot. Rough edges

32.08
Maple - Birdseye
$22.8362 x 4.5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1011

Defect on edge top and small one other end

22.83
Maple - Birdseye
$36.3374 x 6 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1010

Patches of heartwood

36.33
Maple - Birdseye
$21.2473 x 4 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1009

Heart wood mainly on reverse face. Defect at one end

21.24
Maple - Birdseye
$22.8362 x 4.5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1008

Some rough patches on edges

22.83
Maple - Birdseye
$39.0061.5 x 7.75 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1007

Some rough patches. Knot on corner. Some heartwood. One edge not completely square.

39
Maple - Birdseye
$21.1974 x 3.5 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1006

Some rough patches.

21.19
Maple - Birdseye
$26.9073.5 x 5.75 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1005

Some rough patches. Mostly heartwood. Large knot one end

26.9
Maple - Birdseye
$35.8473 x 6 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1004

Patch of heartwood on reverse face

35.84
Maple - Birdseye
$32.7350 x 8 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1003

Rough patch on reverse face

32.73
Maple - Birdseye
$31.7473.5 x 4.75 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1002

Defect on edge of one face

31.74
Maple - Birdseye
$36.0849 x 9 x 0.8 inMAPBEH1001

Some rough planing patches. 1 edge not completely sq

36.08

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.