Shop

Mahogany – African

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Khaya anthotheca, Khaya grandifoliola, Khaya ivorensis, Khaya senegalensis

Other Names

African Mahogany, Khaya

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

40

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

640

Janka Hardness - LBF

1070

Janka Hardness - N

4760

African Mahogany is a wood that continues to grow in popularity — so much so that this new millennium has seen its various species be replanted into tropical regions in Central America, as well as becoming a contemporary plantation roster addition. Depending on its origin, growth conditions and specific strain (“African Mahogany” encompasses four different Khaya species), it color can range from a pale pink or muted orange, to a somewhat darker reddish- or golden-brown. It can also have darker striping, and, aesthetically, it can be further enhanced through figuring (ribbon; wavy diagonal; mottled) and varying levels of chatoyance.

Its grains are typically either straight or interlocked. It works, turns and finishes easily, and beautifully, although boards which feature interlocked grains can occasionally pose tearout issues when planing, joining or resawing.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List. (Given recent upsurges in supply, it may be due for a reevaluation.)

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, turned items, furniture, boatbuilding, electric guitar building, and interior trim.

Comments: This is another commercially important wood to the African continent. It has been traditionally used there in numerous applications, and is considered a strong, tough, durable wood.

Its being utilized as a Genuine Mahogany substitute has seen its popularity and demand increase, leading to plantation-grown lumber and its various species being transplanted into tropical regions across Latin America. Its ‘mahogany substitute’ status is a valid, justified one: the wood possesses many of the same structural and aesthetic qualities as Honduran Mahogany.

Species Description: Wood Species

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.