Shop

Leadwood

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Combretum imberbe

Other Names

Chacate

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

76

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1220

Janka Hardness - LBF

3570

Janka Hardness - Newtons

15880

So named for its significant weight and density, this South African wood is seldom seen in the US in lumber form. Its heartwood is a robust medium to dark brown (sometimes with a reddish tint), and is known to darken with age; sapwood is pale yellow. Grains are straight or irregular, and knots are not uncommon. Its texture is fine and consistent, and it displays a pleasant natural luster after fine sanding.

Leadwood is an excellent wood for any outdoor applications where strength, insect resistance and durability are required. Its tremendous density makes it difficult to plane and hard on cutting tools and saw blades — and its high natural oil content can make it difficult to glue — but its tightly uniform, fine grains allows it to turn, sand and finish beautifully.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not currently listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Carvings, furniture, turned objects, fuelwood and miscellaneous small specialty items.

Comments: In its native Africa, Leadwood is commonly used as fuelwood, as it burns slowly and at very high temperatures. It is popular with carvers familiar with it: its color and texture are fairly consistent, it turns superbly, has excellent stability and its great density holds details well. It is said that before metal products were introduced, Africans made their tilling hoes from this lumber.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Leadwood
$126.5055.25 × 10.5 × 0.94 inLEADW1023

Holes. Nice figure.

b
Leadwood
$119.2240.5 × 6 × 2.25 inLEADW1022

Cracks.

b
Leadwood
$146.6349.81 × 6 × 2.38 inLEADW1021

Rustic

c
Leadwood
$94.0428.75 × 6 × 2.38 inLEADW1020

Checks on face and edge.

b
Leadwood
$100.0934 × 6 × 2.38 inLEADW1019

Rustic

c
Leadwood
$125.9335 × 6 × 2.44 inLEADW1018

Light checks.

ab
Leadwood
$120.2538.75 × 5.75 × 2.25 inLEADW1017

Cracks on end.

ab
Leadwood
$134.1744.75 × 5 × 2.31 inLEAD1016

Cracking on one end. Some wane.

ab
Leadwood
$159.3653.15 × 5 × 2.31 inLEAD1015
Out of stock

Knot on one side and edge. Light wane.

ab
Leadwood
$111.6328.44 × 6 × 2.25 inLEAD1014
Out of stock

Light planer skip near edge.

a
Leadwood
$143.0239.75 × 6 × 2.25 inLEAD1013
Out of stock

Large knots and light cracking one side.

ab
Leadwood
$89.5545.63 × 3 × 2.44 inLEAD1012

Light defect on edge and side.

a
Leadwood
$99.1446.63 × 3.25 × 2.44 inLEAD1011
Out of stock

Light cracking one side.

a
Leadwood
$91.1741.81 × 4 × 2.31 inLEAD1010

Width varies. Wane.

b
Leadwood
$66.6737.63 × 3.25 × 2.31 inLEAD1009

Wane. Light cracks on one side.

b
Leadwood
$57.8346.125 × 5.75 × 1.312 inLEADW1008
Out of stock

Cracks on both edges both faces.

b
Leadwood
$134.6444.5 × 13.875 × 1 inLEADW1007

Cracks throughout.

b
Leadwood
$182.6760.375 × 13.875 × 1 inLEADW1006

Cracks both faces. Wane one edge.

b
Leadwood
$99.4149.625 × 9.187 × 0.875 inLEADW1005
Out of stock

Planer skip missing material on one edge.

b
Leadwood
$78.7362.125 × 5.812 × 1.312 inLEADW1004
Out of stock

Cracks both faces.

b
Leadwood
$179.4549.875 × 6 × 2.437 inLEADW1003
Out of stock

Holes on one face with some sapwood.

ab
Leadwood
$166.0752.75 × 5.25 × 2.437 inLEADW1002
Out of stock

Cracks on one face.

ab
Leadwood
$174.5651.187 × 5.687 × 2.5 inLEADW1001
Out of stock

Cracks on one face.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.


{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}