Shop

Category: Tag:

Kiaat

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Pterocarpus angolensis

Other Names

African Teak, Mukwa, Muninga, Paddle-wood, Wild Teak

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

605

Janka Hardness - LBF

1360

Janka Hardness - N

6050

Kiaat is closely related to African Padauk (both are species of the Pterocarpus genus), sharing its characteristics of being durable, extremely stable and easy workability. The wood is renowned for its great bug and termite resistance.

Although Kiaat is considerably less dense (than Padauk), it has an impressive strength-to-weight ratio which (combined with its durability) makes it a very versatile, useful wood — suitable for a great variety of applications. Its heartwood color can vary from a light golden brown to a medium brown with a reddish or purplish tint. Grains can be straight, wavy or interlocked; its texture ranges from fine to medium, with a nice natural luster. Kiaat has very good working properties, and turns, glues and finishes well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified by the IUCN as being “Near Threatened.”

Common Uses: Furniture, boatbuilding, veneer, turnings, and other small wooden objects.

Comments: Kiaat has been utilized for centuries in a variety of applications in its native Africa. It is renowned for its strength and durability. It has extremely low shrinkage rates, and is considered to be a very dimensionally-stable wood.

Its relatively small tree size make larger boards difficult, if not impossible, to access, with small craft pieces being more commonly found.

This is a wood which remains very rarely seen in the US.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
KIAAT
$137.4159.56 × 7 × 1.69 inKIAAT1030
Out of stock

Beautiful board.

aaa
KIAAT
$61.4243.18 × 6.8 × 1.44 inKIAAT1029
Out of stock

Wane.

ab
KIAAT
$65.5244.75 × 7 × 1.44 inKIAAT1028

Wane.

ab
KIAAT
$115.7250.31 × 7.56 × 1.81 inKIAAT1027
Out of stock

Nice board.

a
KIAAT
$88.5542 × 7.56 × 1.75 inKIAAT1026
Out of stock

Beautiful board with light cracks.

ab
KIAAT
$56.4426.5 × 7 × 1.69 inKIAAT1025

Beautiful figure.

a
KIAAT
$85.3750.56 × 8.88 × 1.35 inKIAAT1024
Out of stock

Knot both sides.

b
KIAAT
$52.7136 × 7 × 1.35 inKIAAT1023
Out of stock

Light defect on edge.

ab
KIAAT
$37.0572 × 3.69 × 0.88 inKIAAT1022
Out of stock

Light crack on edge.

ab
KIAAT
$42.0848.25 × 6.88 × 0.94 inKIAAT1021
Out of stock

Cracks on end.

b
KIAAT
$34.1339.13 × 6.88 × 0.94 inKIAAT1020
Out of stock

Spalting. Crack near edge.

b
KIAAT
$47.2145.81 × 8.13 × 0.88 inKIAAT1019
Out of stock

Spalting.

b
KIAAT
$42.5137.5 × 8.13 × 0.88 inKIAAT1018
Out of stock

Cracks one end.

ab
KIAAT
$37.0441.25 × 6.44 × 0.94 inKIAAT1017

Cracks one end.

ab
KIAAT
$45.3050.44 × 6.44 × 0.94 inKIAAT1016

Checks on end.

ab
KIAAT
$136.9160 × 7.5 × 2.06 inKIAAT1015

Small knots one face with some sapwood.

a
KIAAT
$105.3750.375 × 7.5 × 2.0625 inKIAAT1014

Knots one face with sapwood one face.

ab
KIAAT
$56.7442.625 × 7 × 1.562 inKIAAT1013
Out of stock

Crack one end with knots both faces.

b
KIAAT
$64.1543.8125 × 7 × 1.562 inKIAAT1012

Small knots one face.

ab
KIAAT
$61.0144.875 × 8.937 × 1 inKIAAT1011
Out of stock

Sapwood on edges with beautiful color variation.

a
KIAAT
$62.3745.875 × 8.937 × 1 inKIAAT1010
Out of stock

Sapwood on edges with beautiful color variation.

a
KIAAT
$33.0551.125 × 4.25 × 0.937 inKIAAT1009
Out of stock

Spalting and some sapwood. Small crack one end.

a
KIAAT
$28.1040.125 × 4.25 × 0.937 inKIAAT1008
Out of stock

Beautiful color with some sapwood.

aaa
Kiaat
$30.4240 × 5 × 0.9 inKIAAT1007
Out of stock

End check

a
Kiaat
$41.4336.8 × 7.4 × 0.9 inKIAAT1006
Out of stock

End check

a
Kiaat
$26.7842.25 × 5 × 0.9 inKIAAT1005
Out of stock

Small crack

b
Kiaat
$31.4939.75 × 6.25 × 0.9 inKIAAT1004
Out of stock

Heart crack; beautiful figure

b
Kiaat
$40.5539.3 × 7.4 × 0.9 inKIAAT1003
Out of stock

Heart crack one face

ab
Kiaat
$58.0061 × 6.25 × 0.9 inKIAAT1002
Out of stock

Spalting in sapwood

a
Kiaat
$91.3691 × 6.6 × 0.9 inKIAAT1001
Out of stock

Curly figure

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.