Shop

Katalox

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Swartzia cubensis

Other Names

Royal Mexican Ebony

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

72

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1150

Janka Hardness - LBF

3660

Janka Hardness - Newtons

16260

Although not a true Diospyros ebony species, Katalox earned its “Royal Mexican Ebony” nickname due to its great density (which actually supercedes all true ebonies, in that regard) and the fact that, as it ages, it turns considerably darker than when its initially cut and dried. It is known to be generally very durable, making the wood ideal for a variety of applications — although it can be very difficult difficult to resaw (density) and glue, due to its typically high natural oil content. The grains can be straight, irregular or interlocked; it’s texture ranges from fine to medium, with a nice natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, but its supply has been impacted by recent epidemic poaching across Central America (in particular, Mexico).

Common Uses: Inlays, fine furniture and cabinetry, flooring, guitar building, turnings, and other small specialty items.

Comments: Katalox is one of the most dense woods in the world. Despite its somewhat uncooperative working characteristics, its stability and handsome appearance makes the wood a popular choice with guitar luthiers and fine funrniture craftsmen, alike. Its heartwood is among the most durable of all the exotics in the world, but the sapwood can be susceptible to bug holes.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Katalox
$56.7244 x 7 x 0.875 inKATALOX1020

Checks both ends.

56.72
Katalox
$53.8241.75 x 7 x 0.875 inKATALOX1019

Checks both ends.

53.82
Katalox
$34.3437.125 x 4.25 x 0.937 inKATALOX1018
Out of stock

Small amount of sapwood on one edge.

34.34
Katalox
$37.5748 x 4.25 x 0.937 inKATALOX1017

Checks on one face.

37.57
Katalox
$38.1637.062 x 5.125 x 0.937 inKATALOX1016
Out of stock

Cracks on one end.

38.16
Katalox
$55.2848.375 x 5.25 x 0.937 inKATALOX1015

Small amount of sapwood on one edge.

55.28
Katalox
$38.6841.812 x 4.25 x 0.937 inKATALOX1014
Out of stock

Sapwood on one edge.

38.68
Katalox
$39.2443.062 x 4.187 x 0.937 inKATALOX1013
Out of stock

Clear no defects.

39.24
Fingerboard - Katalox
$20.0021 x 3 x 0.3 inFINGERKAT1001

Katalox Fingerboard

21″ x 3.0″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

20
Katalox
$83.4475.5 x 4.062 x 1.187 inKATALOX1012
Out of stock

Beautiful piece!

83.44
Katalox
$73.9673.625 x 4 x 1.25 inKATALOX1011

Sapwood on one edge with small worm holes.

73.96
Katalox
$55.2049.187 x 4.125 x 1.25 inKATALOX1010
Out of stock

Clear two face.

55.2
Katalox
$48.1949.25 x 4.25 x 1.187 inKATALOX1009
Out of stock

Checking on one end and sapwood with small worm holes.

48.19
Katalox
$44.7044.5 x 6 x 0.875 inKATALOX1008
Out of stock

Crack on one end with some sapwood.

44.7
Katalox
$48.6244 x 6 x 0.875 inKATALOX1007
Out of stock

Crack on one end with some sapwood.

48.62
Katalox
$84.7550.375 x 4.187 x 2 inKATALOX1006

Sapwood on one edge with slight surface feathering.

84.75
Katalox
$75.9649.25 x 4.187 x 2 inKATALOX1005
Out of stock

Sapwood on one face.

75.96
Katalox
$45.2948.3 x 5.1 x 0.9 inKATALOX1004
Out of stock

Wormhole

45.29
Katalox
$34.5733.8 x 5.1 x 0.9 inKATALOX1003
Out of stock

Pretty

34.57
Katalox
$37.0644 x 4.2 x 0.9 inKATALOX1002
Out of stock

Tapers to 4″

37.06
Katalox
$36.4842.3 x 4.3 x 0.9 inKATALOX1001
Out of stock

Nice

36.48

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.