Shop

Jatoba

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Hymenaea Courbaril

Other Names

Brazilian Cherry

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

57

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

910

Janka Hardness - LBF

2690

Janka Hardness - Newtons

11950

Jatoba earned its nickname — “Brazilian Cherry” — from flooring manufacturers, as its natural color can often resemble the look of aged Cherry wood (medium to dark reddish-brown). Its resistance to rot and bug damage and excellent strength-to-weight ratio make it suitable for a variety of indoor and outdoor applications, although its density and typically interlocked grains can make it difficult to work and hard on blades.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, cabinetry, musical instruments, tool handles, shipbuilding, railroad ties, turned objects, and other small specialty items.

Comments: Jatoba is an excellent choice where strength, durability and moderate pricing is required. It is an excellent turning wood, and it stains, glues and finishes well. It continues to grow in popularity with acoustic guitar luthiers for its bright, well-rounded tonal spectrum, plus (despite its dense nature) it responds very well to steam bending.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Jatoba
$13.0931.812 x 4.5 x 1.125 inJATOB1008

Surface checking and cracks on one edge.

13.09
Jatoba
$16.0040 x 4.375 x 1.125 inJATOB1007

Surface checking and cracks on one edge.

16
Jatoba
$29.6474.125 x 4.375 x 1.125 inJATOB1006

Beautiful grain figure, board has a sligh twist.

29.64
Jatoba
$24.9335 x 6.375 x 1.125 inJATOB1005

Surface crack one edge one face.

24.93
Jatoba
$24.9035.312 x 6.312 x 1.125 inJATOB1004

Crack one end one edge.

24.9
Jatoba
$40.0635.75 x 5.125 x 2 inJATOB1003

Surface checking on one face.

40.06
Jatoba
$45.5740.187 x 5.187 x 2 inJATOB1002

Clear two face.

45.57
Jatoba
$49.7943.375 x 5.25 x 2 inJATOB1001

Some surface checking on one side.

49.79

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.