Shop

Category: Tag:

Holly

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Ilex opaca

Other Names

American Holly, Holly

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

40

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

640

Janka Hardness - LBF

1020

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4540

Holly is an interesting domestic wood. Those who know of it prize it for its consistent pale white color which typically slows little to no discernible grain patterns. Although it has traditionally been used as an ornamental or accent wood, it has enjoyed a recent surge of popularity among turners for its fine aesthetic and turning properties. In certain applications, it has been dyed black and used as an ebony substitute — although it lacks the requisite density for most musical applications.

The wood glues, stains and finishes well, however it can be difficult to work on account of its sometimes interlocked grains and the numerous knots that are commonly present.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Inlays, furniture, piano keys (dyed black), handles, turned objects, and other small novelty items.

Comments: Holly needs to begin the drying process almost immediately after it’s cut, as, otherwise, fungal discoloration can occur. For this reason, it is generally harvested during the winter months and not left to air dry for very long before making it into a kiln.

The wood is non-durable, so its use is exclusively confined to indoor applications. Products and items produced with this wood do best when a hardening protective finish is applied, and the wood is very good at maintaining its original color when such a clear finish is administered.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Holly
$72.9053.25 × 5 × 0.94 inHOLLY1036

Knot. Wormholes.

ab
Holly
$52.9144 × 4.88 × 0.88 inHOLLY1035

Knots. Checks.

b
Holly
$48.3442.75 × 4.13 × 0.94 inHOLLY1034

Knots. Checks.

ab
Holly
$59.5133.44 × 6.5 × 0.94 inHOLLY1033

Knots. Wane.

ab
Holly
$46.1627.75 × 6.75 × 0.88 inHOLLY1032

Knots. Checks.

b
Holly
$40.3829.5 × 5 × 0.94 inHOLLY1031
Out of stock

Knots. Checks.

ab
Holly
$31.5528.81 × 4 × 0.94 inHOLLY1030

Knots.

ab
Holly
$30.2423.25 × 4.75 × 0.94 inHOLLY1029

Knots.

ab
Holly
$32.6623.25 × 5.13 × 0.88 inHOLLY1028
Out of stock

Small knot.

ab
Holly
$27.3825 × 4 × 0.94 inHOLLY1027

Planer mark.

ab
Holly
$30.6819.63 × 5.19 × 1 inHOLLY1026
Out of stock

Light wane.

a
Holly
$13.0126.5 × 1.63 × 0.94 inHOLLY1025
Out of stock

Clear two fae.

a
Holly
$87.3437.31 × 9.5 × 0.88 inHOLLY1024
Out of stock

Cracks one end.

b
Holly
$77.3634 × 8.31 × 1 inHOLLY1023
Out of stock

Checks. Knots.

ab
Holly
$22.1229.38 × 2.5 × 0.94 inHOLLY1022

Grayish streak.

a
Holly
$38.6939.25 × 4 × 1 inHOLLY1021
Out of stock

Small holes. Knots.

b
Holly
$50.2751 × 4 × 0.94 inHOLLY1020
Out of stock

Knots. Light cracking on end.

b
Holly
$46.7742.75 × 4.44 × 0.94 inHOLLY1019
Out of stock

Knots. Small wormhole.

b
Holly
$43.6039.81 × 4 × 0.94 inHOLLY1018
Out of stock

Light defect.

ab
Holly
$43.0136.75 × 4.75 × 0.94 inHOLLY1017
Out of stock

Knots. Crack.

b
Holly
$53.8149.88 × 3.94 × 0.94 inHOLLY1016
Out of stock

Knots. Light cracks

ab
Holly
$44.5733.25 × 5.44 × 0.94 inHOLLY1015
Out of stock

Knots. Checks on one end.

b
Holly
$114.7149 × 9.5 × 0.94 inHOLLY1014
Out of stock

Knots. Cracks.

b
Holly
$90.5961.5 × 5.38 × 0.94 inHOLLY1013
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Holly
$40.43 $28.3037.5 × 4.375 × 0.93 inHOLLY1010
Out of stock

End Cracks Open Knots Both sides

b
Holly
$63.6348 × 5.38 × 0.93 inHOLLY1012
Out of stock

1 Open Knot Small Tight Knots 1 side Multiple knots 2nd side

b
Holly
$28.8329.25 × 4 × 0.93 inHOLLY1011
Out of stock

Small Tight Knot

b
Holly
$35.36 $24.7535.875 × 4 × 0.93 inHOLLY1009
Out of stock

Edge Defect Open Defect 1 End

b
Holly
$70.2148.5 × 5.875 × 0.93 inHOLLY1008
Out of stock

Light Stain Knots 1 end & 1 edge

b
Holly
$18.8732.25 × 2.375 × 0.93 inHOLLY1007
Out of stock

Small Tight Knot 1 side Open knots 2nd side

b
Holly
$30.07 $21.0526.75 × 4.5625 × 0.93 inHOLLY1006
Out of stock

Open Crack 1 end Small defect 1 side Edge Crack

b
Holly
$36.7130 × 4.0625 × 0.93 inHOLLY1005
Out of stock

Knot 1 side light stain

a
Holly
$40.6924 × 6.2 × 0.9 inHOLLY1004
Out of stock

Check on one edge

ab
Holly
$25.1127 × 3.4 × 0.9 inHOLLY1003
Out of stock

Partially surfaced

ab
Holly
$28.0027.75 × 4.1 × 0.9 inHOLLY1002
Out of stock

Nice

b
Holly
$75.5850.25 × 5.5 × 0.9 inHOLLY1001
Out of stock

Partially surfaced, check one face

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.