Shop

Goncalo Alves

Category: Tag:

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Astronium fraxinifolium, Astronium graveolens

Other Names

Tigerwood

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

57

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

905

Janka Hardness - LBF

2170

Janka Hardness - N

9640

Goncalo Alves is known at least as commonly by its popular nickname, “Tigerwood” — given for its orange-hued primary color, and the dark striped (black or dark brown) which often decorates its surface. Its great durability, impressive strength, stiffness and hardness, generally cooperative working properties (although it can be difficult to glue, due to a high natural oil content), large tree sizes — which yield sizable boards — and regular supply, are factors which contribute to making Goncalo Alves a very popular choice among Central & South American woods made available to domestic markets in the US.

Grains can be wavy, interlocked or sometimes straight; its texture is fine, with a good natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, veneer, furniture, cabinetry, electric and acoustic guitar building, carving, turned objects, electric and acoustic guitar building, and other small wood specialty objects.

Comments: The woods turns easily and finishes nicely, so, combined with its unique appearance (for such applications), it is a popular choice with furniture builders, as well as wood turners and carvers, alike.

It has become increasingly more popular with guitar builders in this new millennium, as Goncalo Alves has a nice density and resonance, and large boards are frequently obtainable at reasonable prices. Premium-quality pieces will display mottled or sometimes even, ironically (and more rare), tiger-striped figuring. 🙂

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Goncalo Alves
$141.9642.75 × 9 × 2.63 inGONC1016

Light cracking on end.

a
Goncalo Alves
$56.9368.25 × 6.5 × 0.94 inGONC1015
Out of stock

Beautiful piece.

aaa
Goncalo Alves
$105.4741.31 × 10.38 × 2 inGONC1014

Planer skip.

a
Goncalo Alves
$107.8742.25 × 10.38 × 2 inGONC1013

Solid board.

a
Goncalo Alves
$137.8754 × 10.38 × 2 inGONC1012

Planer skip.

a
Goncalo Alves
$92.0659.88 × 6.25 × 2 inGONC1011

Light planer skip.

a
Goncalo Alves
$90.5864.81 × 6.25 × 2 inGONC1010

Defect on edge.

ab
Goncalo Alves
$106.0869 × 6.25 × 2 inGONC1009

Small defect on edge.

a
Bowl Blanks - Goncalo Alves
$14.006 × 6 × 2 inBOWLGONCALVES1001
Name Range Discount
Bulk Blanks 5 - 9 5 %
Bulk Blanks 10 - 19 10 %
Bulk Blanks 20 - 99 20 %

Goncalo Alves Bowl Blank

Excellent quality lumber

End-grain has been sealed

Note: photo is representative of the stock you will receive.

a
Goncalo Alves
$65.1559.437 × 10.25 × 1 inGONC1008

End Cracks. Slight bow in board.

ab
Goncalo Alves
$63.9754.375 × 10 × 1.062 inGONC1007
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Goncalo Alves
$53.9160.187 × 8.375 × 0.875 inGONC1006

Crack one end.

ab
Goncalo Alves
$35.6448 × 6.312 × 0.937 inGONC1005

Clear two face.

a
Goncalo Alves
$34.6851.375 × 6.312 × 0.937 inGONC1004
Out of stock

Clear two face. One edge rough.

ab
Goncalo Alves
$32.3544 × 6.25 × 0.937 inGONC1003
Out of stock

Surface checks one face.

a
Goncalo Alves
$35.8436.375 × 8.375 × 0.875 inGONC1002

Small crack one end.

a
Goncalo Alves
$35.8130.437 × 10 × 1 inGONC1001
Out of stock

Small checks one end.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.


{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}