Shop

Ebony – Macassar

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Diospyros celebica

Other Names

Asian Striped Ebony, Makassar, Striped Ebony

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

70

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1120

Janka Hardness - LBF

3220

Janka Hardness - Newtons

14140

Macassar Ebony is known for its typically striped appearance, with usual colors typically dominated by deep browns although green, yellow, burgundy, red, orange and even peach secondary colors can highlight more spectacular pieces. Sapwood can range from a dull tan to a light golden brown, or sometimes even a muted orange, peach or light pink. In addition to its constant demand with veneer mills, it is highly-prized by guitar luthiers: its great density gives the wood tremendous resonance, making it ideally suited for acoustic guitar back-and-sides or fretboards.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, high-end cabinetry, billiard cues, musical instruments, turning, crafts and other small specialty items.

Comments: Macassar Ebony is noted for its striped appearance, although finding long, consistent grain patterns can be difficult on longer pieces. Usually its stripes are fairly large and bold — often with twists and overlaps — although occasionally (more desirable) pieces with fine, tight-knit, consistent striping can be found.

Like many woods of comparable density, it can be difficult to work and hard on blades, but that is of little concern to those who have experience with this regal ebony species. Southeast Asia produces some astounding exotics; Macassar Ebony is, most certainly, one of its renowned, trademark species.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Ebony - Macassar
$432.5261.75 x 5.25 x 1.375 inEBONMAC1012

Small worm holes on one face.

432.52
Ebony - Macassar
$273.4463.062 x 3.9 x 1.375 inEBONMAC1011

Knots on both faces; Unique figure!

273.44
Ebony - Macassar
$281.4159 x 3.9 x 1.375 inEBONMAC1010

Slight surface feathering.

281.41
Ebony - Macassar
$260.8762.062 x 3.437 x 1.375 inEBONMAC1009

Small amount of sapwood on one edge.

260.87
Ebony - Macassar
$125.5256.875 x 2.812 x 0.875 inEBONMAC1008

Stunning!

125.52
Ebony - Macassar
$198.9365.062 x 4.25 x 0.875 inEBONMAC1007

Check on one end.

198.93
Ebony - Macassar
$191.1060.875 x 4 x 0.875 inEBONMAC1006
Out of stock

Clear two face.

191.1
Ebony - Macassar
$174.2563.437 x 3.5 x 0.875 inEBONMAC1005
Out of stock

Beautiful striped figure.

174.25
Ebony - Macassar
$289.3862 x 3.5 x 1.9 inEBMAC1004

10″ crack on one end (visible in photo), otherwise beautiful board

289.38
Ebony - Macassar
$141.9760.75 x 3.25 x 1 inEBMAC1002
Out of stock

Beautiful, clear board.

141.97
Ebony - Macassar
$131.5657.5 x 3.5 x 1 inEBMAC1001
Out of stock

Beautiful, clear board.

131.56

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.