Shop

Ebony – Amara

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Diospyros celebica

Other Names

Amara, Amara Ebony, Pink Ebony, Red Ebony

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

70

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1120

Janka Hardness - LBF

3220

Janka Hardness - Newtons

14140

According to the only sources we could find willing to step up to the plate on this wood, Amara Ebony and Macassar Ebony are of the exact same species (Diospyros Celebica), with the difference put forth being that Amara is exclusive to Indonesia. Amara is known for its deep chocolate browns with pink striping; the difference in its coloration and that of typical Macassar Ebony being attributed to the soil conditions in Indonesia. Its grains are more likely to be wavy or irregular than straight, with a fine texture and nice natural luster.

Our experience yields a broader perspective, as we have found the wood sometimes with greens and reds — more similar to Malaysian Blackwood, at times, with hues darker and more muted — and devoid of any pink content. Pieces which more resemble Macassar have also contained gold – orange hues, in addition to pinks. It’s sap content is tan in color and, despite its density, it has good working properties.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices. The IUCN Red List does not even acknowledge this wood by name, although they have categorized Macassar Ebony as “Vulnerable.”

Common Uses: Veneer, musical instruments, furniture, turned objects, carvings, inlay, trim and other small projects.

Comments: A number of examples feature “landscape” grain patterns, giving credence to the school of thought that perhaps the wood is some sort of Malaysian Blackwood-Macassar Ebony hybrid, or is at least worthy of its own species designation.

While the wood is quite substantial, we found its density to be slightly less than that of Macassar Ebony and Malaysian Blackwood. This is a very unique exotic wood, and a species rarely seen in the US.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Fingerboard - Ebony Amara
$30.0021 x 3 x 0.3 inFINGEREBAMARA1001

Amara Ebony Fingerboard

21″ x 3.0″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

30
Ebony - Amara
$132.5949 x 7.812 x 0.937 inEBAM1012

Cracks on one face. Width varies 7.812″ – 8.125″

132.59
Ebony - Amara
$174.2177.375 x 6.5 x 0.875 inEBAM1011

Crack in middle of board, end checking, and small knots. Width varie 6.5″ – 7.125″

174.21
Ebony - Amara
$218.1577.75 x 6.75 x 0.875 inEBAM1010
Out of stock

Small knots with end cracks. Stunning figure! Width varies 6.75″ – 7.375″

218.15
Ebony - Amara
$133.7175.687 x 4.25 x 0.875 inEBAM1009

Cracks on one end. Nice landscape figure. Width varies 4.25″ – 5.125″.

133.71
Ebony - Amara
$112.4553.062 x 5.562 x 0.637 inEBAM1008

Small cracks with wane on one end.

112.45
Ebony - Amara
$159.6248 x 8 x 0.875 inEBAM1007
Out of stock

Cracks on one end.

159.62
Ebony - Amara
$149.8339.437 x 8.437 x 0.875 inEBAM1006
Out of stock

Beautiful Figure!

149.83
Ebony - Amara
$111.4536 x 8.125 x 1 inEBAM1005

Cracks on one face.

111.45
Ebony - Amara
$118.5361.25 x 4.3 x 0.87 inEBAM1004

Tapered Board 4.3 to 4.7 wide

118.53
Ebony - Amara
$74.2652 x 3.75 x 0.87 inEBAM1003

Slight check in Sap wood

74.26
Ebony - Amara
$118.2454 x 5.75 x 0.87 inEBAM1002

beautiful Figured Face small end checks

118.24
Ebony - Amara
$114.6741.25 x 7.3 x 0.87 inEBAM1001
Out of stock

Beautiful Figure 2 small knots

114.67

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.