Shop

Category: Tag:

Cumaru

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Dipteryx odorata

Other Names

Brazilian Teak

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

68

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1085

Janka Hardness - LBF

3330

Janka Hardness - Newtons

14800

Cumaru or Brazilian Teak is golden brown in color. It is extremely stiff, strong, hard and highly durable and can be an excellent substitute for Ipe for decking. It can be difficult to work due to its density and interlocked grain.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being “a species of least concern.”

Common Uses: Flooring, decking, cabinetry, furniture.

Comments: Although known as Brazilian Teak, it is not related to the wood most commonly called Teak, Tectona grandis.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Cumaru
$47.7472.75 × 5.25 × 1.19 inCUM1016

Knots.

b
Cumaru
$51.1061.94 × 5.5 × 1.19 inCUM1015

Width ranges 5.25”-5.75”. Small knot.

a
Cumaru
$47.7364.94 × 5.88 × 1.19 inCUM1014

Width ranges 5.5”-6.25”. Knots.

b
Cumaru
$33.0845 × 5.88 × 1.19 inCUM1013
Out of stock

Knots. Checks.

b
Cumaru
$71.6249 × 10.63 × 1.13 inCUM1012

Small knots. Planer skip.

ab
Cumaru
$52.8435.75 × 10.75 × 1.13 inCUM1011

Small knots.

ab
Cumaru
$27.8736 × 5.63 × 1.13 inCUM1010
Out of stock

Knots.

ab
Cumaru
$77.8657.88 × 8.44 × 1.5 inCUM1009

Knots.

b
Cumaru
$89.1258.69 × 7.94 × 1.5 inCUM1008

Knot.

a
Cumaru
$52.3138.5 × 7.75 × 1.5 inCUM1007

Knots.

ab
Cumaru
$56.5145.75 × 7.75 × 1.5 inCUM1006
Out of stock

Knots.

b
Cumaru
$56.8361.75 × 5.25 × 1.5 inCUM1005
Out of stock

Knot. Checks.

ab
Cumaru
$54.8259.56 × 5.25 × 1.5 inCUM1004

Knots.

ab
Cumaru
$53.6961.25 × 5 × 1.5 inCUM1003

Width varies 4.75”-5.25”.

ab
Cumaru
$46.6662.63 × 4.25 × 1.5 inCUM1002

Check.

ab
Cumaru
$50.7171.25 × 4.06 × 1.5 inCUM1001

Check.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.