Shop

Cocobolo

Category: Tags: ,

Botanical Name

Dalbergia retusa

Other Names

Coco, Cocobolo Rosewood

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

69

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1095

Janka Hardness - LBF

2960

Janka Hardness - Newtons

14140

Cocobolo is a truly exotic wood that remains in high demand with fine furniture craftsmen and guitar luthiers, alike. It is renowned for its sometimes amazing array of colors and for being a very dense, stable, durable wood (making it well suited for both major industry applications). It is a true rosewood, with a density second only to African Blackwood.

The wood has been somewhat maligned, perhaps unfairly, due to what many claim to be the toxicity of its dust (due to this, many luthiers refuse to work with it). Our experience has shown that Cocobolo produces a huge, dense volume of dust, when being sanded. We find this dust to be no more “toxic” than any other true Dalbergia rosewood, with such affects being attributable more to the sheer mass of dust created than anything unusually threatening about the dust’s chemical makeup.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is in CITES Appendix II, and is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as “Vulnerable,” due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations.

There has been a lot of heavy poaching going on throughout Central America — particularly in Mexico — and this wood is the most coveted in the entire region. Get this wood while you can, as its exportation will more than likely only become more restricted in the next year or two.

Common Uses: Fine furniture, musical instruments, turnings, and other small specialty objects.

Comments: Cocobolo Rosewood is a wood that many guitar luthiers continue to turn to, as the remaining remnants of Brazilian Rosewood in the US disappear. Examples from the western mountains of Costa Rica and, particularly, Nicaragua can boast some incredible colors — covering the entire spectrum. Mexican Cocobolo and the Nicaraguan “Black Coco” are the two preferred varieties with furniture craftsmen.

As previously mentioned, the wood does put off an unusally dense volume of dust when being sanded. Be sure to cover your eyes and wear a respirator when sanding, and blow out your shop or work area after working with it. (You might even want to wear a long-sleeved shirt.) Take these precautions and you shouldn’t experience any ill health-related issues.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Cocobolo
$211.0236 x 5.125 x 1.875 inCOCO1036

No Defects

211.02
Cocobolo
$319.6254 x 5.75 x 1.875 inCOCO1035

Beautifully figured

319.62
Cocobolo
$93.7252 x 3.5 x 0.8 inCOCO1030

Cracks, especially on one face. Planed to 3/4 inch.

93.72
Cocobolo
$99.3948.25 x 4 x 0.8 inCOCO1029

Several cracks. Planed to 3/4 inch

99.39
Cocobolo
$130.4548.25 x 5.25 x 0.8 inCOCO1028

Good board. Planed to 3/4 inch

130.45
Cocobolo
$140.6542.75 x 5.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1027

Good board. Planed to 3/4 inch

140.65
Cocobolo
$140.6542.75 x 5.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1026

Good board. Planed to 3/4 inch

140.65
Cocobolo
$56.2232.75 x 3 x 0.8 inCOCO1025
Out of stock

Small defect at each end on one face. Planed to 3/4 inch

56.22
Cocobolo
$93.9836.5 x 5 x 0.8 inCOCO1024
Out of stock

Clear boards. Planed to 3/4 inch

93.98
Cocobolo
$90.5837.25 x 4.25 x 0.8 inCOCO1023

Couple of cracks. One defect. Planed to 3/4 inch

90.58
Cocobolo
$72.9537.5 x 4.25 x 0.8 inCOCO1022

Large crack. Small end checks. Planed to 3/4 inch.

72.95
Cocobolo
$118.4436 x 5.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1021

Good board. Planed to 3/4 inch

118.44
Cocobolo
$64.2025.5 x 5.5 x 0.8 inCOCO1020

End checks, mainly on sap end. Planed to 3/4 inch

64.2
Cocobolo
$124.4572.5 x 3.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1019

One defect on each face – close to one end and close to one edge. Planed to 3/4 inch

124.45
Cocobolo
$125.3154.75 x 5 x 0.8 inCOCO1018

End checks both ends. Planed to 3/4 inch

125.31
Cocobolo
$140.0751 x 6 x 0.8 inCOCO1017

Cracks at one end. Rest of board good. Planed to 3/4 inch

140.07
Cocobolo
$81.1748.5 x 3.25 x 0.8 inCOCO1016

Good board. Planed to 3/4 inch

81.17
Cocobolo
$163.6849.75 x 5.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1015

Small end checks. Large crack. Planed to 3/4 inch.

163.68
Cocobolo
$70.9736.75 x 3.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1014

End checks. Planed to 3/4 inch

70.97
Cocobolo
$77.4146.25 x 3.25 x 0.8 inCOCO1013

Defect at one end.Planed to 3/4 inch

77.41
Cocobolo
$127.6548.5 x 5.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1012
Out of stock

Small end checks. Small hole.Planed to 3/4 inch

127.65
Cocobolo
$124.7551 x 4.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1011
Out of stock

Couple of cracks. One knot. Small end checks.

124.75
Cocobolo
$74.2039 x 4.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1010

Large knot. Small end checks both ends. Sappy

74.2
Cocobolo
$74.7650.25 x 3.25 x 0.8 inCOCO1009

Sappy one face. One small knot. Small end checks

74.76
Cocobolo
$118.9649.5 x 5.25 x 0.8 inCOCO1008

Cracks both faces. Small end checks

118.96
Cocobolo
$130.0350.5 x 5 x 0.8 inCOCO1007
Out of stock

One check at each end. One small knot

130.03
Cocobolo
$124.7551 x 4.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1006

Checks at one end. Heart checks one face

124.75
Cocobolo
$100.9349 x 4 x 0.8 inCOCO1005

Very small end check one end

100.93
Cocobolo
$94.1448.75 x 3.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1004

Defects (cracks) both faces. One end check

94.14
Cocobolo
$100.4248.75 x 4 x 0.8 inCOCO1003

Few very minor defects

100.42
Cocobolo
$140.2464.5 x 4.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1002
Out of stock

Several cracks, mostly at ends. One small knot.

140.24
Cocobolo
$139.8342.5 x 5.75 x 0.8 inCOCO1001
Out of stock

Clear board

139.83

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.