Shop

Category: Tag:

Butternut

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Juglans cinerea

Other Names

Butternut, White Walnut

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

27

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

435

Janka Hardness - LBF

490

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2180

Known commonly by its nickname, “White Walnut” (a nickname which is earned, as it is a member of the true walnut genus, Juglans), Butternut is considerably lighter and less dense than its walnut (Juglans genus) compatriots; combined with its light weight and low density and hardness, it is very easy to work. Courtesy of its fluted trunks, the lumber produced by Butternut trees can have some irregular, but visually-striking, grain patterns. Its pleasant light tan coloration has a very pastel look, and certain examples can exhibit a pink or reddish tint.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. That said, many Butternut trees in North America have been afflicted by a fungal disease known as “Butternut canker.” There has been a rapid decline in its population, prompting the US Fish and Wildlife Service to list it as a “species of federal concern.” The tree has received similar attention in Canada, also.

Common Uses: Veneer, carving, furniture, interior trim, boxes, and crates.

Comments: This is a very soft, easy-to-work wood. Despite its light weight and lack of density, it is a fairly durable wood. (… although, like all walnuts, the wood is susceptible to insect attack.) Its recent sharp decline in population could lead to this tree getting federal protection, as it already is receiving this attention from Canada. Like its walnut cousins, the wood turns, glues and finishes well.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Butternut
$18.9860.75 × 5 × 0.94 inBUTTER1023
Out of stock

Knot. Defect.

ab
Butternut
$21.7060.81 × 5.19 × 1 inBUTTER1022
Out of stock

Knot.

a
Butternut
$20.9060.81 × 5 × 1 inBUTTER1021
Out of stock

Small check. Small knot.

a
Butternut
$17.1060.81 × 5 × 1 inBUTTER1020

Defects. Checks. Knots.

b
Butternut
$28.2560.75 × 7.44 × 0.94 inBUTTER1019

Small knots.

ab
Butternut
$27.1360.88 × 7.13 × 1 inBUTTER1018

Checks.

ab
Butternut
$29.9860.88 × 7.88 × 0.94 inBUTTER1017

Checks.

ab
Butternut
$29.0360.88 × 7.63 × 1 inBUTTER1016

Light checks. Wane.

ab
Butternut
$29.2661.19 × 8.5 × 0.88 inBUTTER1015
Out of stock

Defects. Small knots. Small check on end.

b
Butternut
$22.8173 × 5 × 1 inBUTTER1014

Light checks.

ab
Butternut
$29.9373.38 × 7.25 × 0.94 inBUTTER1013

Defect. Knots. Checks.

b
Butternut
$32.4773.25 × 7.88 × 1 inBUTTER1012

Knots. Checks.

b
Butternut
$28.5473.06 × 6.25 × 1 inBUTTER1011

Knots. Checks.

ab
Butternut
$28.2560.88 × 8.25 × 0.94 inBUTTER1010

Knots. Checks.

b
Butternut
$32.1560.94 × 9.38 × 0.94 inBUTTER1009

Defect. Knots. Checks.

b
Butternut
$35.6263.062 × 11.375 × 0.9 inBUTTER1008
Out of stock

Nice board.

a
Butternut
$20.2845.375 × 11 × 0.9 inBUTTER1007
Out of stock

Knots on both faces.

b
Butternut
$15.8867.812 × 5.187 × 0.9 inBUTTER1006
Out of stock

Worm holes both faces.

ab
Butternut
$10.3140.5 × 5.125 × 0.9 inBUTTER1005
Out of stock

Small worm holes both faces.

a
Butternut
$13.0754 × 4.875 × 0.9 inBUTTER1004
Out of stock

Small knot on one face.

a
Butternut
$13.2354.375 × 4.9 × 0.9 inBUTTER1003
Out of stock

Small knot on both faces. Clear Sections

a
Butternut
$13.6345.875 × 7.312 × 0.9 inBUTTER1002
Out of stock

Knots on both faces with worm holes.

b
Butternut
$18.4562.125 × 7.312 × 0.9 inBUTTER1001
Out of stock

Knots on both faces with worm holes.

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.