Shop

Bubinga

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia pellegriniana, Guibourtia tessmannii

Other Names

Kevazingo

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

56

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

890

Janka Hardness - LBF

2410

Janka Hardness - N

10720

As most of you already know, this is a very popular African import. There are multiple species of the Guibourtia genus that are known as Bubinga, so colors and aesthetics can vary dramatically. A variety of different, quite strunning figures often decorate its grains (pommelle, waterfall, mottled and wildly flamed); its base color can range from a lighter pinkish red to light- to medium-brown. Trees can grow to towering proportions, so the larger specimens are often cut into large, live-edge slabs.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II but not on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species; although there have been some rumblings that this status could be changing, amidst a downturn in (US) supply over the last year or so.

Common Uses: Veneer, inlays, musical instruments, fine furniture, cabinetry, turnings, and other specialty items.

Comments: Bubinga is well known for its use as a rosewood substitute. [Ironically, perhaps, more strikingly figured examples (with pommelle or waterfall figuring) can fetch prices greatly eclipsing typical rosewood price thresholds.] The wood has become hugely popular and constantly in demand with veneer mills, furniture craftsmen — who love building desks and conference tables with the often stunning, huge slabs — and progressive guitar luthiers. Its nickname, “African Rosewood,” can be very misleading, as the wood is not of the Dalbergia species, and not all wood sold as “African Rosewood” is Bubinga (or is even of the Guibourtia species).

Over the last year, we’ve seen supplies in the US dip — leading to price increases on the wholsale and retail level, and causing some sources to speculate that Bubinga could possibly be drawing the attention of CITES and / or the IUCN in the very near future.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Fingerboard - Bubinga
$12.0021 x 3 x 0.3 inFINGERBUB1001

Bubinga Fingerboard

21″ x 3.0″ x 0.30″ (minimum)

Manufactured with luthiers in mind, but excellent blanks for box-making and other smaller items

Photographs are representative of what you will receive

12
Bowl Blanks - Bubinga (9x9x3)
$60.009 x 9 x 3 inBOWLBUB1001
Name Range Discount
Bulk Turning Blanks 5 - 9 5 %
Bulk Turning Blanks 10 - 19 10 %
Bulk Turning Blanks 20 - 99 20 %

Bubinga Bowl Blank

Excellent quality lumber

End-grain has been sealed

Note: photo is representative of the stock you will receive.

60
Bubinga
$357.3785.25 x 15 x 1.3 inBUB1030

Clear

357.37
Bubinga
$355.2784.75 x 15 x 1.3 inBUB1029
Out of stock

Clear

355.27
Bubinga
$34.7946.25 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1028

3 cracks – more on one face the other.

34.79
Bubinga
$37.0044.5 x 5.25 x 0.8 inBUB1027

One tiny knot.

37
Bubinga
$48.7640.75 x 8.5 x 0.8 inBUB1026

One crack half way across middle of board

48.76
Bubinga
$35.5447.25 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1025

3 small knots one face. 2 small knots other face.

35.54
Bubinga
$35.1746.75 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1024
Out of stock

Small amount sap on one edge on one face

35.17
Bubinga
$34.0445.25 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1023

Sap on one edge. One end check. Smaller crack on one face.

34.04
Bubinga
$30.0945 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1022

Long crack one end. 2 smaller cracks

30.09
Bubinga
$33.1044 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1021

One end check. Sap on one edge.

33.1
Bubinga
$33.6345.5 x 5.25 x 0.8 inBUB1020

Some cracks on both faces

33.63
Bubinga
$35.6345 x 5 x 0.8 inBUB1019

Clear

35.63
Bubinga
$35.9443 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1018

Clear. Little bit of sap on one face.

35.94
Bubinga
$38.0345.5 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1017
Out of stock

Clear. Little bit of sap on one face.

38.03
Bubinga
$63.9442.75 x 8.5 x 0.8 inBUB1016

Clear

63.94
Bubinga
$30.2431.25 x 5 x 0.8 inBUB1015
Out of stock

Clear

30.24
Bubinga
$39.5945 x 5 x 0.8 inBUB1014
Out of stock

Clear

39.59
Bubinga
$36.2345.75 x 4.5 x 0.8 inBUB1013

Tiny defect on each edge and tiny defect one face.

36.23
Bubinga
$33.2631.5 x 6 x 0.8 inBUB1012
Out of stock

Clear

33.26
Bubinga
$28.4631.25 x 5.75 x 0.8 inBUB1011

Few tiny defects

28.46
Bubinga
$33.8545 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1010
Out of stock

Few small tight knots

33.85
Bubinga
$41.8345.5 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBUB1009
Out of stock

Clear

41.83
Bubinga
$39.5945 x 5 x 0.8 inBUB1008
Out of stock

Tiny defect near one end

39.59
Bubinga
$25.5031.5 x 5.75 x 0.8 inBUB1007

Knots on both faces

25.5
Bubinga
$101.1348.25 x 6.25 x 1.8 inBUB1006

Spider type crack down one edge. Small end crack other end

101.13
Bubinga
$79.6542.75 x 6.25 x 1.8 inBUB1005

Large crack near one end. Small crack on one edge

79.65
Bubinga
$86.5243 x 6 x 1.8 inBUB1004

Clear

86.52
Bubinga
$100.2240.75 x 6 x 1.8 inBUB1003

Clear

100.22
Bubinga
$190.5148.5 x 5.75 x 2.8 inBUB1002

Tiny pin hole. Otherwise clear

190.51
Bubinga
$160.1447.75 x 6 x 2.8 inBUB1001

One defect goes right through.

160.14

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.