Shop

Boxwood

Category: Tags: ,

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Buxus macowanii

Other Names

African Boxwood, Boxwood

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

61

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

975

Janka Hardness - LBF

2840

Janka Hardness - Newtons

12610

While the term “boxwood” has become quite convoluted over time, this species — Buxus macowanii — is considered a close cousin to ‘the original boxwood.’ (Buxus sempervirens). It’s pale, creamy yellowish hues make this quite popular with wood turners and, especially, carvers, as Boxwood is renowned for its capacity to hold crisp, fine details and it has a smooth, very fine texture.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Carvings, chess pieces, small musical instruments (flutes, recorders, woodwinds, etc.), rulers, handles, turned objects, and other small specialty items.

Comments: Trees rarely make it much passed 20 feet in height; trunk diameters max out at only 6 inches in diameter. Not surprisingly, this limits its supply to primarily small, craft-sized pieces. The very small logs (if you can even call them that) its trees produce are often cracked, from its tough, dense nature. Beware of other species, similar in color and density, being sold as boxwood.

The Boxwood we carry ships direct to us, from Africa.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Boxwood
$78.9830.5 x 3.25 x 1.44 inBOX1044
Out of stock

End crack both ends Crack both sides small defects 1 side

78.98
Boxwood
$90.2631 x 3.75 x 1.56 inBOX1043
Out of stock

Small defects both sides

90.26
Boxwood
$93.0827 x 3.12 x 1.5 inBOX1042
Out of stock

1 good face Small end check small defect 1 side

93.08
Boxwood
$65.5821 x 4 x 1.56 inBOX1041
Out of stock

Small tight knot Small crack 2 sides

65.58
Boxwood
$68.6639.25 x 3.12 x 0.875 inBOX1040

thin 1 end (.88) most of board 1″ crack 1 end

68.66
Boxwood
$66.6733.25 x 4.25 x 1 inBOX1039
Out of stock

stained 1 end pith streak

66.67
Boxwood
$75.0035.75 x 4.25 x 1 inBOX1038

stained 1 end 1 open knot small tight knot

75
Boxwood
$94.8849 x 4.25 x 0.93 inBOX1037

open knot 1 side small defect 2 sides

94.88
Boxwood
$64.7531.25 x 3.25 x 1 inBOX1036

defect 1 side crack both sides

64.75
Boxwood
$85.9035.25 x 3.75 x 0.93 inBOX1035

pith streak open knot back side

85.9
Boxwood
$97.4451.5 x 3.5 x 1.06 inBOX1034

small knot both sides

97.44
Boxwood
$146.8071 x 4.5 x 0.93 inBOX1033

2 small defects 1 side crack 1 end gouge 1 edge

146.8
Boxwood
$74.6731 x 4 x 1.12 inBOX1032
Out of stock

small end crack both ends 4.5″ wide widest part

74.67
Boxwood
$65.5125.5 x 4.5 x 1 inBOX1031
Out of stock

small pin knots both sides 4.87 wide widest part

65.51
Boxwood
$69.7426 x 4.5 x 1.12 inBOX1030
Out of stock

small defects 5″ wide widest part

69.74
Boxwood
$68.3332 x 3.75 x 1.12 inBOX1029
Out of stock

small crack 1 end 4.25″ wide widest part

68.33
Boxwood
$80.5924 x 4.25 x 1.56 inBOX1028
Out of stock

3.5″ narrow end

80.59
Boxwood
$82.4226.25 x 5.25 x 1.18 inBOX1027
Out of stock

Crack in one end

82.42
Boxwood
$57.7624 x 4.5 x 1 inBOX1026
Out of stock

4.25″ narrow end

57.76
Boxwood
$107.7127.5 x 4.75 x 1.56 inBOX1025
Out of stock

Crack in narrow side

107.71
Boxwood
$106.1632.5 x 4 x 1.5 inBOX1024
Out of stock

Slight wane on end 1st side defect 2nd side var. width 4 – 4.25

106.16
Boxwood
$121.6636.5 x 3.5 x 1.5625 inBOX1023
Out of stock

2 small defects 1st side larger defects 2nd side var. width 3.5 – 4.25

121.66
Boxwood
$71.0125 x 3.25 x 1.5 inBOX1022
Out of stock

No defects

71.01
Boxwood
$89.1127.75 x 3.5 x 1.5 inBOX1021
Out of stock

Visable surface crack 1st side minor defects 2nd side var. width 3.5 – 4.375

89.11
Boxwood
$119.7544.5 x 4.25 x 1.06 inBOX1020

Waney patch 1st side Medium defects second side. Width varies (4.25-5.5)

119.75
Boxwood
$85.2445.25 x 3 x 1.06 inBOX1019
Out of stock

Small defect 1st side Pith streak 2nd side. Width varies (3.0-3.75)

85.24
Boxwood
$37.3427 x 2.25 x 0.93 inBOX1018
Out of stock

Small defect 2nd side.  width varies (2.25-3.0)

37.34
Boxwood
$50.7226 x 3.5 x 0.93 inBOX1017
Out of stock

Thin spot 1.75″ one end

50.72
Boxwood
$186.7485.75 x 4.5 x 1 inBOX1016
Out of stock

Beautiful piece end to end

186.74
Boxwood
$164.4550.5 x 6.25 x 1.125 inBOX1015
Out of stock

5.25 to 7 inches wide

164.45
Boxwood
$137.0533 x 7.75 x 1.06 inBOX1014
Out of stock

Heart Crack

137.05
Boxwood
$91.5833 x 5.25 x 1 inBOX1013
Out of stock

 

91.58
Boxwood
$132.1850 x 4.75 x 1.06 inBOX1012
Out of stock

Medium tight knot open back side

132.18
Boxwood
$129.1056 x 3.75 x 0.93 inBOX1011

Small tight knots

129.1
Boxwood
$122.1934.75 x 6.5 x 0.93 inBOX1010
Out of stock

A side small knot B side pith check small rot 1 end

122.19
Boxwood
$84.5333 x 4.5 x 1.06 inBOX1009
Out of stock

Small tight knots

84.53
Boxwood
$157.0955 x 5.25 x 1.06 inBOX1008
Out of stock

Small Knots 1 face Pith Check 2nd face

157.09
Boxwood
$154.4655 x 4.5 x 1.06 inBOX1007
Out of stock

4″ wide to 5″ wide Small Knot

154.46
Boxwood
$145.8245 x 6 x 1.12 inBOX1006
Out of stock

Surface check & knot 1 face. Pith check 2nd face

145.82
Boxwood
$167.5351 x 6 x 1.12 inBOX1005
Out of stock

5.5 wide to 6.5 wide

167.53
Boxwood
$74.7138.8 x 3.5 x 1 inBOX1004
Out of stock

small ding on better face, otherwise nice board

74.71
Boxwood
$74.7128.1 x 4 x 1.2 inBOX1003
Out of stock

nice board

74.71
Boxwood
$60.6140.5 x 3.1 x 1.25 inBOX1002
Out of stock

nice board

60.61
Boxwood
$48.0524.5 x 3.25 x 1.4 inBOX1001
Out of stock

some longish cracks on wider face

48.05

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.