Shop

Blackwood – African

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Dalbergia melanoxylon

Other Names

African Blackwood, Mpingo

Main Color Group

Black

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

79

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1270

Janka Hardness - LBF

3670

Janka Hardness - N

16320

Without question, the densest and most un-rosewood-like of the Dalbergia’s (for our money, at least!), African Blackwood is a consistent favorite with acoustic guitar luthiers, wood turners, carvers and fine furniture craftsmen, alike; it remains one of the world’s most coveted musical woods. African Blackwood often appears almost completely black, with its grains hardly discernible. (… thus the name. After sanding, a deep, very dark chocolate color emerges.)

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II and the IUCN reports it as being “near threatened.”

Common Uses: Musical instruments (guitars, clarinets, oboes, etc.), inlay, carving, tool handles, and other turned objects.

Comments: Given its trees’ very small profile and the fact that they also commonly grow somewhat twisted (rather than straight up), finding long, straight boards of African Blackwood is a daunting task. It is so dark and dense, it’s almost inconceivable that it is a true Dalbergia-genus rosewood. Expect exceptional pieces to command a premium, as prices have increased — while supplies have drastically decreased — over the last several years.

Species Description: Wood Species

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionprice_hsort
Blackwood - African
$57.1944 x 4.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1030
Out of stock

Rustic

57.19
Blackwood - African
$49.8936.5 x 4.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1029
Out of stock

Rustic

49.89
Blackwood - African
$30.6525.25 x 3.25 x 0.8 inBLAF1028
Out of stock

Rustic. Max width 4.25″, min 2.25″

30.65
Blackwood - African
$32.9026.5 x 3.25 x 0.8 inBLAF1027
Out of stock

Rustic. Max width 3.75″, Min 2.5″

32.9
Blackwood - African
$39.3530.5 x 4 x 0.8 inBLAF1026
Out of stock

Rustic

39.35
Blackwood - African
$39.3528 x 4.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1025
Out of stock

Rustic. Max width 5″, min 3.5″

39.35
Blackwood - African
$43.0027.5 x 6 x 0.8 inBLAF1024

Rustic. Max width 6.5″, min 4.75″

43
Blackwood - African
$29.7523.5 x 3 x 0.8 inBLAF1023
Out of stock

Rustic

29.75
Blackwood - African
$43.6333.25 x 3.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1022
Out of stock

Rustic. Max width 4″, min 2.5″

43.63
Blackwood - African
$41.6431.25 x 3.75 x 0.8 inBLAF1021

Rustic. Max width 4.5″, min 3″

41.64
Blackwood - African
$45.4335.5 x 4.25 x 0.8 inBLAF1020

Rustic. Max width 5″, min 3.75″

45.43
Blackwood - African
$34.7031.5 x 3.25 x 0.8 inBLAF1019
Out of stock

Rustic

34.7
Blackwood - African
$42.1934.75 x 4 x 0.8 inBLAF1018
Out of stock

Rustic

42.19
Blackwood - African
$23.1225 x 3.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1017

Rustic

23.12
Blackwood - African
$42.8227.75 x 3.75 x 0.8 inBLAF1016
Out of stock

Rustic. Max width 5.5″, min 2.5″

42.82
Blackwood - African
$38.5333.25 x 3.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1015

Rustic

38.53
Blackwood - African
$28.8027 x 3.75 x 0.8 inBLAF1014

Rustic

28.8
Blackwood - African
$45.5227.25 x 4.75 x 0.8 inBLAF1013
Out of stock

Rustic

45.52
Blackwood - African
$34.0734.75 x 3.25 x 0.8 inBLAF1012

Rustic

34.07
Blackwood - African
$18.6618.75 x 3 x 0.8 inBLAF1011
Out of stock

Rustic

18.66
Blackwood - African
$28.2624.75 x 3 x 0.8 inBLAF1010
Out of stock

Rustic. Max width 3.75″, min 2.75″

28.26
Blackwood - African
$35.7030.25 x 3.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1009

Rustic

35.7
Blackwood - African
$19.8332 x 2.75 x 0.8 inBLAF1008

Rustic. Max width 3.5″. Min 1.5″

19.83
Blackwood - African
$35.2023.5 x 4 x 0.8 inBLAF1007
Out of stock

Rustic

35.2
Blackwood - African
$20.8221.5 x 2.75 x 0.8 inBLAF1006
Out of stock

Rustic

20.82
Blackwood - African
$32.0024 x 3.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1005
Out of stock

Rustic

32
Blackwood - African
$62.4743.25 x 4.5 x 0.8 inBLAF1004

Rustic

62.47
Blackwood - African
$46.4229.5 x 5.75 x 0.8 inBLAF1003
Out of stock

Rustic

46.42
Blackwood - African
$35.6133.25 x 3 x 0.8 inBLAF1002
Out of stock

Rustic

35.61
Blackwood - African
$27.0427 x 2.75 x 0.8 inBLAF1001

Max width 3.75″, min 2″. Rustic

27.04

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.