Shop

Category: Tag:

Beech – European

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Fagus sylvatica

Other Names

Beech, European Beech

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

44

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

710

Janka Hardness - LBF

1450

Janka Hardness - N

6460

Like American Beech, this wood features pale cream coloration, also often augmented by a pink or muted light reddish-brown hue. Its large supply across the continent and typically modest price range makes it one of the most popular and commercially important hardwoods in Europe. Its straight grains and medium texture give comparable working and steam-bending properties to its American first cousin; it machines, turns, glues and finishes with ease.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Lumber, veneer, flooring, boatbuilding, furniture, cabinetry, musical instruments (piano pinblocks), plywood, and turned objects.

Comments: European Beech is slightly denser than its American first cousin (at roughly the same dried weight). In optimal conditions, trees can grow to be very large — yielding long, wide boards. Its toughness, strength and excellent bending characteristics has seen the wood utilized in marine applications for centuries throughout the European continent.

Also akin to its American counterpart, European Beech wood is non-durable and unstable to the point of commonly experiencing movement in service. Optimal lumber would be quartersawn and dried as thoroughly as possible (in the 6% range).

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Beech - European Spalted
$79.3849.25 × 8.63 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1024

(1) Knot

a
Beech - European Spalted
$50.6226.06 × 11.44 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1023

Checks

ab
Beech - European Spalted
$38.4822.13 × 11.38 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1022

Checks, Knot

b
Beech - European Spalted
$36.5321.25 × 11.25 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1021

Checks, Wane

b
Beech - European Spalted
$47.5522.63 × 11.25 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1020

(1) Knot

a
Beech - European Spalted
$68.1433.94 × 10.75 × 1.38 inBEECHESPALT1019

(1) Knot

a
Beech - European Spalted
$58.7632.19 × 10.75 × 1.38 inBEECHESPALT1018

Knots

ab
Beech - European Spalted
$55.5630.44 × 10.75 × 1.38 inBEECHESPALT1017

Knots

ab
Beech - European Steamed
$31.9834.63 × 6.5 × 1.31 inBEECHES1008

(1) Check

a
Beech - European Steamed
$65.7550.63 × 8.38 × 1.88 inBEECHES1007

(3) Checks, 17″ Wane, (1) 2″ Defect

b
Beech - European Steamed
$77.9947.06 × 8.75 × 1.88 inBEECHES1006

Nice board

a
Beech - European Steamed
$48.7528.19 × 9.13 × 1.94 inBEECHES1005

3″ Wane on top

a
Beech - European Steamed
$68.1338.25 × 9.13 × 2 inBEECHES1004

(1) 2″ Check mid board

a
Beech - European Steamed
$49.9140.13 × 9.63 × 1.38 inBEECHES1003

Deep check, (1) 3″ Wane

ab
Beech - European Steamed
$63.6844.25 × 10.13 × 1.38 inBEECHES1002

Small bow

a
Beech - European Steamed
$65.9248.19 × 9.63 × 1.38 inBEECHES1001

3″ Wane on top

a
Beech - European Spalted
$46.8729.75 × 10.31 × 1.31 inBEECHESPALT1016
Out of stock

Knots. Checks.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$56.2035.88 × 10.25 × 1.31 inBEECHESPALT1015

Knots. Checks. Cracks.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$49.3431.5 × 10.25 × 1.31 inBEECHESPALT1014
Out of stock

Knot. Checks.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$61.3747.25 × 8.5 × 1.4 inBEECHESPALT1013
Out of stock

End cracks. Checks. Slight bow.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$63.4048.81 × 8.5 × 1.31 inBEECHESPALT1012
Out of stock

Knot. Checks.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$52.2040.19 × 8.5 × 1.31 inBEECHESPALT1011

Knot. Checks.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$55.2754.06 × 6.69 × 1.44 inBEECHESPALT1010
Out of stock

Checks. End crack.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$48.4242.63 × 6.69 × 1.44 inBEECHESPALT1009
Out of stock

End checks.

ab
Beech - European Spalted
$20.5343 × 3.75 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1008
Out of stock

Checks.p

b
Beech - European Spalted
$21.2943 × 3.5 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1007
Out of stock

Checks on end.

ab
Beech - European Spalted
$42.6538.81 × 8.63 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1006
Out of stock

Rot near edge.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$45.2744.13 × 7.25 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1005
Out of stock

Wane. Tight knot.

ab
Beech - European Spalted
$42.3237.5 × 7.25 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1004
Out of stock

Knot near edge.

a
Beech - European Spalted
$78.3560.38 × 10.19 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1003
Out of stock

Wormholes. Cracks on ends.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$27.5443.25 × 5 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1002
Out of stock

Checks. Crack at end. Slight bow.

b
Beech - European Spalted
$19.2230.19 × 5 × 1.25 inBEECHESPALT1001
Out of stock

Knots. Cracks at end. Slight bow.

b
Beech - European (quartersawn)
$9.50$32.5024 × 7.5 × 2 inBEECHEURQTR1001
Out of stock

Quartersawn European Steamed Beech blanks.

Excellent quality lumber.

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.