Shop

Category: Tag:

Beech – American

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Fagus grandifolia

Other Names

American Beech, Beech, Beechwood

Main Color Group

Yellow / Pink

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

45

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

720

Janka Hardness - LBF

1300

Janka Hardness - N

5780

Both American Beech and its European counterpart are known for their pale cream coloration, which is often augmented by a pink or light- to medium-colored muted reddish-brown hue. Its medium texture and typically straight grains (which can be wavy, also) give it excellent working properties; its cuts, turns, glues and finishes very well and has a moderate natural luster.

Flatsawn pieces usually have very plain-looking aesthetics; the bulk of which is used for utility purposes. Conversely, quartersawn pieces typically exhibit a silvery fleck pattern — which lends the wood well to furniture and musical instrument applications, with more exquisite examples often finding their way to veneer mills.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Lumber, veneer, flooring, barrels, crates/pallets, railroad ties, musical instruments, furniture, turned objects, and other small wooden objects.

Comments: Its similar hardness and density has seen it used as an alternative to maple in some applications. The wood is decidedly non-durable and susceptible to insect attack. It responds well to steam-bending, but its stability can be suspect.

Beech veneer has a different appearance than lumber. Veneer sheets (cut at only 1/42″ thickness) require the wood to first be steamed. This darkens the wood, producing a pleasant golden brown color.

American Beech is a common, plentiful wood and, thus, priced rather modestly.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Beech - American
$29.8055.56 × 9.63 × 0.94 inBEECHAM1020

Rough on one end, Cracked

b
Beech - American
$32.9050.56 × 9.56 × 0.88 inBEECHAM1019
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Beech - American
$25.3751.25 × 8 × 0.94 inBEECHAM1018

Small crack, Check

ab
Beech - American
$28.8552.13 × 8.13 × 0.94 inBEECHAM1017
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Beech - American
$24.2652.69 × 7.44 × 1 inBEECHAM1016
Out of stock

(2) Checks, Wane

ab
Beech - American
$25.4050.56 × 7.38 × 1 inBEECHAM1015
Out of stock

(2) Checks, Nice board

a
Beech - American
$25.0947.94 × 7.69 × 0.94 inBEECHAM1014
Out of stock

Small knot

a
Beech - American
$26.6248.88 × 8 × 0.94 inBEECHAM1013

(1) Wane

a
Beech - American
$34.8048 × 9.375 × 1.125 inBEECHAM1012
Out of stock

Cracks and checks one end.

ab
Beech - American
$39.8855 × 9.375 × 1.062 inBEECHAM1011
Out of stock

Cracks on one end.

ab
Beech - American
$31.3750 × 7.375 × 1 inBEECHAM1010
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Beech - American
$28.4649.9 × 7.375 × 1 inBEECHAM1009
Out of stock

Knots and checks one face one end.

ab
Beech - American
$16.7738 × 5.187 × 1.062 inBEECHAM1008
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Beech - American
$27.4060.625 × 5.312 × 1.062 inBEECHAM1007

Checks on one end.

a
Beech - American
$23.5742.625 × 6.5 × 1.125 inBEECHAM1006
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Beech - American
$25.8246.687 × 6.5 × 1.125 inBEECHAM1005
Out of stock

Planer skip on one end.

a
Beech - American
$37.3248.25 × 10 × 1.125 inBEECHAM1004

Crack on one end.

ab
Beech - American
$38.0748.312 × 10.187 × 1.187 inBEECHAM1003

Knots on both faces.

ab
Beech - American
$24.9934.187 × 10.5 × 1.187 inBEECHAM1002
Out of stock

Large crack on one end.

b
Beech - American
$48.8860.187 × 10.5 × 1.187 inBEECHAM1001
Out of stock

Knots on one face.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.