Shop

Category: Tag:

Ash – American

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Fraxinus americana

Other Names

American White Ash, White Ash

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

675

Janka Hardness - LBF

1320

Janka Hardness - N

5870

Along with Hickory and Oak, Ash is one of the most commonly used utility woods in the US. It’s toughness and excellent shock resistance makes it a popular choice for tool handles. Its grains are typically straight, and its coarse texture has drawn comparisons to that of Oak. Combined with its modest price, White Ash’s easy working properties, generally light overall color and good gluing and finishing characteristics make it a popular wood for a variety of practical and utility applications.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Flooring, millwork, boxes/crates, baseball bats, and other turned objects such as tool handles.

Comments: White Ash is the tallest growing of the true ash (Fraxinus) species in the US, and is the most commonly seen of the ash hardwoods. Its color ranges from a light beige to light brown, with medium to dark brown grain stripes.

Although not nearly as popular as Swamp Ash for such applications, it is occasionally utilized as an electric guitar body wood, as it has good resonance properties.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Ash
$24.7786 × 5.25 × 1 inASH1024

Clear two face.

ab
Ash
$17.2860 × 5.25 × 1 inASH1023

4” hairline crack.

ab
Ash
$19.1649.88 × 7 × 1 inASH1022

Knot.

ab
Ash
$18.6048.44 × 7 × 1 inASH1021
Out of stock

Knot.

ab
Ash
$18.2447.5 × 7 × 1 inASH1020

Knot.

ab
Ash
$18.7445.06 × 6.5 × 1.06 inASH1019
Out of stock

Light wane.

a
Ash
$20.5854.44 × 6.5 × 1.06 inASH1018

Wane.

ab
Ash
$19.1346 × 6.5 × 1.06 inASH1017
Out of stock

Clear board.

a
Ash
$38.4760 × 6.69 × 1.44 inASH1016
Out of stock

Light wormhole.

ab
Ash
$44.3562.88 × 6.69 × 1.44 inASH1015

Light planer skip, small wormholes.

a
Ash
$54.0948 × 10.69 × 1.44 inASH1014
Out of stock

Light surface check.

a
Ash
$35.2738.25 × 10.69 × 1.44 inASH1013
Out of stock

Open knot.

b
Ash
$43.6738.75 × 10.69 × 1.44 inASH1012
Out of stock

Nice heartwood contrast.

a
Ash
$15.8169.31 × 4.88 × 0.94 inASH1011
Out of stock

Knots. Slight crack.

b
Ash
$15.6052 × 5.25 × 1 inASH1010
Out of stock

Light surface checks.

a
Ash
$13.9648.88 × 5 × 0.94 inASH1009
Out of stock

Small surface checks.

a
Ash
$81.0861.125 × 9.437 × 1.9 inASH1008
Out of stock

Small knot on one face.

a
Ash
$89.5961.5 × 9.5 × 1.9 inASH1007
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Ash
$70.6561.625 × 10.875 × 1.437 inASH1006
Out of stock

Small knot on one face.

a
Ash
$64.0361.437 × 10.875 × 1.437 inASH1005

Bark pocket on one face.

ab
Ash
$33.1148.562 × 8.75 × 1.125 inASH1004
Out of stock

No visible defects.

aaa
Ash
$32.7948.437 × 8.687 × 1.125 inASH1003
Out of stock

Lovely grain pattern.

aaa
Ash
$28.8888.875 × 5.687 × 0.937 inASH1002
Out of stock

Small knot on one face.

a
Ash
$24.7372.125 × 5.5 × 0.937 inASH1001
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Bowl Blanks - Ash
$28.00$58.0011.5 × 11.5 × 4 inBOWLASH1001

Ash Bowl Blank

Excellent quality lumber

End-grain has been sealed

Size can vary by 1/8 of an inch.  Please reach out if you have very strict size criteria.

Note: photo is representative of the stock you will receive.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.