Shop

Category: Tag:

Anegre

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Pouteria altissima

Other Names

Aniegre, Anigre

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

34

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

550

Janka Hardness - LBF

990

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4380

Indigenous to the tropical regions of East Africa, Anegre has been used primarily as an interior wood; it is decidedly non-durable, and thus not recommended for outdoor applications. The wood’s aesthetics can vary greatly, as Anegre is comprised of three separate Pouteria-genus species. Its colors can range from pale yellowish to orangish-brown wood, to a pale pinkish-brown — sometimes with additional highlight coloration. Anegre typically darkens to a golden-to reddish brown over time, with repeated UV ray exposure.

Examples can be quite beautiful — and sometimes stunning, with curly and mottled figuring being not uncommon. Its hues tend to be generally pastel in nature, so it makes a very complimentary, aesthetically unimposing wood for a variety of interior applications. Grains are typically straight but can occasionally be interlocked. Its texture is medium and it has a nice natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Anigre is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but some species are reported by the IUCN as being “conservation dependent.” Essentially, from the IUCN’s perspective, if any of the current conservation programs protecting these respective species were to cease it would likely result in their rendering a “vulnerable” or “endangered” Red List status.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, cabinetry and furniture; in board form it?s used for boatbuilding, general carpentry, and other light construction uses.

Comments: Formerly classified in the genus “Aningeria,” Anigre is currently placed in the Pouteria genus — sometimes described as a ?wastebasket taxon? where out-of-place genera are categorized.

Depending on specific species, Anigre has varying degrees of silica content. While possessing a moderate hardness and density, it has generally cooperative working properties, but can gum up cutters and blades.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Anegre
$20.2345 × 5.44 × 1.25 inANEGRE1016

Cracks, Checks

ab
Anegre
$26.4551.69 × 5.63 × 1.25 inANEGRE1015
Out of stock

(1) Check

a
Anegre
$24.1540.88 × 6.5 × 1.25 inANEGRE1014

Small defect

a
Anegre
$32.6055.69 × 6.44 × 1.25 inANEGRE1013

Wane

a
Anegre
$22.4145.19 × 6 × 1.25 inANEGRE1012

(2) Cracks

ab
Anegre
$25.5751.56 × 6 × 1.25 inANEGRE1011

Checks, Cracks

ab
Anegre
$38.8046.75 × 9.13 × 1.13 inANEGRE1010
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Anegre
$38.1349.88 × 9.25 × 1.13 inANEGRE1009
Out of stock

Big knot, Worm holes

ab
Anegre
$23.3648.125 × 5.875 × 1.25 inANEGRE1008

Crack one end one edge.

ab
Anegre
$23.5248.437 × 5.875 × 1.25 inANEGRE1007
Out of stock

Crack one end.

ab
Anegre
$30.5942.187 × 9.75 × 1.25 inANEGRE1006

Cracks and checks

b
Anegre
$48.3054.5 × 9.75 × 1.25 inANEGRE1005

Cracks along one edge.

a
Anegre
$25.9167.875 × 5.25 × 0.937 inANEGRE1004

Clear two face.

a
Anegre
$24.9755.5 × 6.187 × 0.937 inANEGRE1003
Out of stock

Nice figure.

a
Anegre
$21.3648.312 × 6.687 × 0.937 inANEGRE1002

Slight twist in board.

ab
Anegre
$16.3436.625 × 6.75 × 0.937 inANEGRE1001

Slight bow in board.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.