Shop

Category: Tag:

Alder

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Alnus rubra

Other Names

Alder, Red Alder, Western Red Alder

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

28

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

450

Janka Hardness - LBF

590

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2620

Considered to be the most abundant hardwood in the Pacific Northwest region of the United States, Red Alder has long been used in the region for furniture and cabinetry production — as well as being a popular choice for electric guitar bodies dating back to when the instrument first went into mass production, in the 1950’s. Ranging in color from a light tan to reddish brown, Alder has a soft, lightweight stature — which makes the wood very easy to work, and it finishes and glues well. Alder is typically straight-grained, although knotty pieces can sometimes be wavy or irregular.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, cabinetry, millwork, pallets, musical instruments (electric guitar bodies), and chip/pulp wood.

Comments: Red Alder is usually sold in two different grades: knotty, and clear. Clear grades are most desired by cabinet and furniture crafters. Many such tradesmen compare the wood’s cooperative disposition to that of Black Cherry.

Although technically a hardwood, care must be taken with Alder until finished as its surface can be rather soft (thus, denting easily). The wood is decidedly non-durable, so confining its use to indoor applications and treating the wood with some type of hardening finish (such as lacquer) is recommended.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Alder
$9.5839.25 × 5.44 × 0.88 inALDER1032

Knots

b
Alder
$11.5247.19 × 5.44 × 0.88 inALDER1031

Wane, Knot

b
Alder
$10.2534.38 × 5.44 × 0.88 inALDER1030

5″ crack, Nice board

a
Alder
$8.8832.75 × 5.44 × 0.88 inALDER1029

Wanes

ab
Alder
$11.8347.96 × 5.5 × 0.88 inALDER1028

Knots

b
Alder
$9.9040.13 × 5.5 × 0.88 inALDER1027

Curved, Knot, Check

b
Alder
$14.6638.19 × 7 × 0.96 inALDER1026

Defects on the side

a
Alder
$15.4843.19 × 7.19 × 0.96 inALDER1025

Knot

ab
Alder
$12.8239.75 × 7.19 × 0.96 inALDER1024
Out of stock

Cracked, Wane

b
Alder
$13.9539.88 × 6.38 × 0.88 inALDER1023

Nice board

a
Alder
$14.6541.5 × 6.44 × 0.88 inALDER1022

Small wane

a
Alder
$11.4739.69 × 6.44 × 0.88 inALDER1021

Knots

b
Alder
$15.0648.81 × 6.88 × 0.96 inALDER1020

Curved, Knots

b
Alder
$15.3345.56 × 6.75 × 0.88 inALDER1019

Wane

ab
Alder
$9.8126.5 × 6.75 × 0.96 inALDER1018
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Alder
$8.5833.96 × 5.63 × 0.96 inALDER1017

Knots, Wane

b
Alder
$12.6040.38 × 5.69 × 0.96 inALDER1016
Out of stock

Nice board

a
Alder
$8.7434.25 × 5.69 × 0.96 inALDER1015

Wane, Knot, Curved

b
Alder
$12.1145 × 6 × 0.96 inALDER1014

Knots, Wane

b
Alder
$12.8739.13 × 6 × 0.96 inALDER1013

Small knot

a
Alder
$12.1737 × 6 × 0.96 inALDER1012

Nice board

a
Alder
$12.7338.69 × 6 × 0.96 inALDER1011

Nice board

a
Alder
$13.7144.88 × 6.13 × 0.96 inALDER1010

Long wane (1) side

ab
Alder
$11.4437.44 × 6.13 × 0.96 inALDER1009

Long wane (1) side

ab
Alder
$20.5771 × 5.812 × 0.875 inALDER1008

One edge rough with good clear sections.

ab
Alder
$17.0862.312 × 5 × 0.875 inALDER1007
Out of stock

Good clear board.

a
Alder
$10.8747.875 × 5.062 × 0.875 inALDER1006

Knot all the way through.

b
Alder
$13.2760.5 × 4 × 0.875 inALDER1005
Out of stock

Small knot on one edge.

a
Alder
$13.2460.375 × 4 × 0.875 inALDER1004
Out of stock

Small knots on one face.

a
Alder
$16.1150 × 5.875 × 0.875 inALDER1003
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Alder
$30.0560.562 × 11.062 × 0.875 inALDER1002

Knots on both faces.

b
Alder
$29.8560.5 × 11 × 0.875 inALDER1001
Out of stock

Knots on both faces with one rough edge.

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.