Shop

Category: Tag:

Afrormosia

$0.00

Sold Out

Botanical Name

Pericopsis elata

Other Names

African Teak, Afromosia

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

45

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

725

Janka Hardness - LBF

1570

Janka Hardness - N

6980

In its native Africa, this handsome, rot- and bug-resistant, very durable wood has been used as a substitute for Teak (thus earning its nickname, “African Teak”). While having a similar look, it also has working and mechanical properties which mimic Teak while having none of its oiliness. (Afrormosia has a well-established track record for holding up in the most extreme conditions, proving the comparisons well justified.) Its heartwood color can be a muted tan, muted gold or any of a series of light- to medium-colored browns (from very muted to slightly, in hue), highlight by darker stripes, of varying degrees and coloration, which can run the length of its typically straight or wavy (though sometimes interlocked). Despite its similar “fuzzy” appearance (to that of Teak), it is fine grained, presenting a nice natural luster when sanded. Over time, the wood will darken, rendering an appearance often more like that of Black Walnut than of Teak. Despite being considerably harder than Teak, Afrormosia is generally very workable, and it turns, glues and finishes well.

*Due to cites restrictions, we are unable to ship Afrormosia internationally.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is in CITES Appendix II, and is classified as “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List.

Common uses: Boatbuilding, veneer, flooring, cabinetry, furniture and turnings.

Comments: Afrormosia is a very durable wood, and it works well with either hand or machine tools. Despite being tough, it is also flexible — having been used in boatbuilding in Africa for centuries. It turns, glues and finishes well. Its sometimes wavy grain patterns can make it a very aesthetically pleasing exotic wood, as well. This versatile wood has proven itself throughout the respective indigenous regions of its native continent of Africa.

Afrormosia is well known and popular throughout Europe, boasting a pedigree of being a preferred wood for home interiors: providing a rich, luxurious option for cabinetry, trim and fine furniture. Given its moderate price range, great durability and handsome looks, this wood has untapped potential here in the US — with woodturners, furniture makers and musical instrument craftsmen, alike.

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Afrormosia
$136.1044.81 × 7 × 1.88 inAFROR1023

Small defect.

a
Afrormosia
$121.1239.88 × 7 × 1.88 inAFROR1022

Nice chatoyance.

a
Afrormosia
$100.9753.13 × 4.38 × 1.94 inAFROR1021

Beautiful figure.

a
Afrormosia
$82.3143.31 × 4.38 × 1.94 inAFROR1020

Beautiful figure.

a
Afrormosia
$99.5854 × 4.25 × 1.88 inAFROR1019

Nice board.

a
Afrormosia
$84.0944.25 × 4.38 × 1.88 inAFROR1018

Clear two face.

a
Afrormosia
$88.9052 × 3.94 × 1.88 inAFROR1017

Clear two face.

a
Afrormosia
$75.9744.44 × 3.94 × 1.88 inAFROR1016

Clear two face.

a
Afrormosia
$48.8160 × 4.687 × 0.937 inAFROR1015
Out of stock

Nice figure.

a
Afrormosia
$39.3548.375 × 4.687 × 0.937 inAFROR1014
Out of stock

Nice figure.

a
Afrormosia
$54.9142.187 × 7.5 × 1 inAFROR1013
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Afrormosia
$77.9352.062 × 8.625 × 1 inAFROR1012

Clear two face.

a
Afrormosia
$81.9548.125 × 9.812 × 0.937 inAFROR1011
Out of stock

Clear two face.

a
Afrormosia
$92.7054.437 × 9.812 × 0.937 inAFROR1010

Planer skip both faces.

a
Afrormosia
$61.8862.75 × 6.25 × 0.937 inAFROR1009

Checks on both faces.

ab
Afrormosia
$75.5039.875 × 4 × 2 inAFROR1008
Out of stock

Clear two face.

aaa
Afrormosia
$107.3356.687 × 4 × 2 inAFROR1007
Out of stock

Beautiful grain pattern.

aaa
Afrormosia
$32.6141.75 × 4.125 × 0.875 inAFROR1006
Out of stock

Good clear face.

aaa
Afrormosia
$29.2840.9 × 4.125 × 0.875 inAFROR1005
Out of stock

Knot one side one end.

a
Afrormosia
$62.8437.375 × 9.687 × 0.875 inAFROR1004
Out of stock

Sligh planer skip with good clear faces.

a
Afrormosia
$68.5545.137 × 9.625 × 0.875 inAFROR1003
Out of stock

Planer skip on both faces. Crack one end.

ab
Afrormosia
$53.9342.5 × 7.312 × 0.937 inAFROR1002
Out of stock

Surface checks on one face.

a
Afrormosia
$73.2261.875 × 7.5 × 0.875 inAFROR1001

Surface feathering with checking on one face.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.